KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

Meta-analysis

Russian translation: метаанализ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meta-analysis
Russian translation:метаанализ
Entered by: Mikhail Kriviniouk

14:53 May 23, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical / neonatal medicine
English term or phrase: Meta-analysis
Meta-analysis of the included trials was performed using Revman 4.1
Mikhail Kriviniouk
метаанализ
Explanation:
анализ анализов
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
thanks to both, points to the first!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3метаанализ
Igor Kreknin
4 +2Метаанализ
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
метаанализ


Explanation:
анализ анализов

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
thanks to both, points to the first!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins

agree  Jarema
7 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Метаанализ


Explanation:
Вполне употребимое слово.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Для оценки согласованности результатов используют специальный метод — ¶метаанализ. В случае, если исследования хорошо согласуются между собой, ¶метаанализ позволяет как бы свести их в одно исследование и по ряду показателей получить один наиболее надежный
4 mins
  -> лучше не скажешь :) Приставка "мета-" означает "после", то есть "продолжение" или "обобщение" предыдущего

agree  Jarema
5 mins
  -> спасибо :)