KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

comorbidity

Russian translation: сопутствующие заболевания


06:52 May 25, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: comorbidity
Case study in the elderly
TashGolg
Russian translation:сопутствующие заболевания
Explanation:
в медицине это именно так - основное и сопутствующие
Selected response from:

Yuliya Panas
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you have proved my point
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5сопутствующие заболеванияYuliya Panas
5 +2сочетанное заболевание
Yuri Smirnov
5чтобы не было сомнений
Martinique


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сочетанное заболевание


Explanation:
comorbidities сочетанные заболевания

Lingvo

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
26 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Именно так!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо за отстаивание поруганной чести Lingvo!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
сопутствующие заболевания


Explanation:
в медицине это именно так - основное и сопутствующие

Yuliya Panas
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you have proved my point

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: sound right, lingvo похоже отдыхает...
21 mins

agree  Martinique: concurrent illness = comorbidity
27 mins

agree  Vassyl Trylis: частота (или склонность к) с. з.
1 hr

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
чтобы не было сомнений


Explanation:
даю определение из Stedman Medical Dictionary:
comorbidity

A concomitant but unrelated pathologic or disease process; usually used in epidemiology to indicate the coexistence of two or more disease processes.

Origin
[co- + L. morbidus, diseased]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 10:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть я -- за сопутствующие заболевания

Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1951