KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

the triple test

Russian translation: тест риска трисомий


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the triple test
Russian translation:тест риска трисомий
Entered by: Mikhail Kriviniouk

07:58 May 25, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical / folic acid deficiency in pregnancy
English term or phrase: the triple test
6-8 SEROLOGY, TAY SACHS, THALASSHEMIA
10-12 CVS (сердечно-сосудистая система)
16-18 THE TRIPLE TEST
16-20 AMNIOCENTESIS
18-22 US (SYSTEM SURVEY)
Mikhail Kriviniouk
оценка риска трисомий
Explanation:
What is the Triple Test?
A. Every pregnant woman looks forward to the birth of a healthy baby. To help achieve this, doctors like to know as much as possible about the health of the developing baby as early as possible during pregnancy. The Triple Test is one tool your health care provider may use to assess the progress of your pregnancy. Its purpose is to SCREEN for open neural tube defects, ventral wall defects, Down syndrome and Trisomy 18 in your developing baby. The Triple Test may also help to identify women who may be carrying twins or women who may be farther along or not as far along in their pregnancy as was thought. Screen positive (abnormal) Triple Test results have also been associated with premature delivery, low birth weight babies, abnormal placental findings and miscarriage.

The Triple Test is a blood test available to any woman who is between the 15th and 22nd weeks (4-5 months) of pregnancy. The laboratory measures the levels of three substances that are made by the developing baby and placenta and that are normally present in a woman's blood during pregnancy. These substances are called alpha fetoprotein (AFP), unconjugated estriol, and beta human chorionic gonadotropin (BhCG).

Справочник по акушерству:

Оценка риска трисомий у плода заключается в определении уровней альфа-фетопротеина, эстриола и бета-субъединицы ХГ в сыворотке матери на 14—22-й неделе беременности. Низкие уровни указанных гормонов и альфа-фетопротеина свидетельствуют о высоком риске рождения ребенка с трисомией по 21-й или 18-й хромосоме. Поскольку УЗИ не позволяет исключить наличие трисомии, проводят амниоцентез и цитогенетическое исследование клеток плода.

Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Thank you ever so much. Exhaustive references as ever.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3оценка риска трисомий
Martinique
5трехуровневый анализ (проба)Yuliya Panas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
трехуровневый анализ (проба)


Explanation:
скорее всего, речь идет о генетическом анализе

Yuliya Panas
PRO pts in pair: 158

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
оценка риска трисомий


Explanation:
What is the Triple Test?
A. Every pregnant woman looks forward to the birth of a healthy baby. To help achieve this, doctors like to know as much as possible about the health of the developing baby as early as possible during pregnancy. The Triple Test is one tool your health care provider may use to assess the progress of your pregnancy. Its purpose is to SCREEN for open neural tube defects, ventral wall defects, Down syndrome and Trisomy 18 in your developing baby. The Triple Test may also help to identify women who may be carrying twins or women who may be farther along or not as far along in their pregnancy as was thought. Screen positive (abnormal) Triple Test results have also been associated with premature delivery, low birth weight babies, abnormal placental findings and miscarriage.

The Triple Test is a blood test available to any woman who is between the 15th and 22nd weeks (4-5 months) of pregnancy. The laboratory measures the levels of three substances that are made by the developing baby and placenta and that are normally present in a woman's blood during pregnancy. These substances are called alpha fetoprotein (AFP), unconjugated estriol, and beta human chorionic gonadotropin (BhCG).

Справочник по акушерству:

Оценка риска трисомий у плода заключается в определении уровней альфа-фетопротеина, эстриола и бета-субъединицы ХГ в сыворотке матери на 14—22-й неделе беременности. Низкие уровни указанных гормонов и альфа-фетопротеина свидетельствуют о высоком риске рождения ребенка с трисомией по 21-й или 18-й хромосоме. Поскольку УЗИ не позволяет исключить наличие трисомии, проводят амниоцентез и цитогенетическое исследование клеток плода.




    www.phd.msu.edu/afp/ttqa.html#Triple test
Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1951
Grading comment
Thank you ever so much. Exhaustive references as ever.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
9 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
30 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day12 hrs