KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

cbi

Russian translation: см. ниже


08:01 May 25, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical / folic acid deficiency in pregnancy
English term or phrase: cbi
cbi C, D, E, F,G, methyl Cdl -

List of B12 vitamine metabolites
Mikhail Kriviniouk
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Думаю, что у вас в тексте опечатка, даже целых две. Вместо cbi и Cdl оба раза должно быть cbl.

cbl = cobalamine = vitamin B12

Five other forms of homocystinuria also reflect impaired conversion of homocysteine to methionine. The primary defects in these entities, however, are in the synthesis of methylcobalamin, a cobalamin (vitamin B12) coenzyme required by methyltetrahydrofolate:homocysteine methyltransferase (see Fig. 349.2). In some, methylmalonic acid accumulates in body fluids because of impaired synthesis of a second coenzyme, adenosylcobalamin, required for isomerization of methylmalonyl coenzyme A (CoA) to succinyl CoA. These disorders are designated cblC, -D, -E, -F, and -G.
As with 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase deficiency, each disorder impairs remethylation of homocysteine. Since methylcobalamin is required for methyl-group transfer from methyltetrahydrofolate to homocysteine, impaired cobalamin metabolism leads to deficient methyltransferase activity. The defects responsible for impaired synthesis of methylcobalamin involve one of several steps in lysosomal or cytosolic activation of the vitamin precursor (see Fig. 349.2). In the cblF disorder, the transport of cobalamins out of lysosomes is impaired. In cblC and -D, a reductase needed for formation of both methylcobalamin and adenosylcobalamin is deficient. In cblE and -G, some component required to maintain a reduced form of cobalamin on the methyltransferase apoenzyme is impaired. Somatic cell genetic studies indicate that each of these abnormalities is distinct and imply that all are inherited as autosomal recessive traits.

cbl C, cbl D, cbl E, cbl F и cbl G --
так обозначают типы заболевания, которое называется гомоцистинурия.
Вот здесь можно посмотреть подробно: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/htbin-post/Omim/dispmim?236200

А methyl Cdl -- это метилкобаламин.

Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
this must have been a typo or an error in OCR programme. You are as ever absolutely right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см. ниже
Martinique
3кобиновая кислота; кобинамид
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кобиновая кислота; кобинамид


Explanation:
I. Names and Symbols

Names Symbols
corrin Crn
cobyrinic acid cobyric acid Cby
cobinic acid cobinamide Cbi
cobamic acid cobamide Cba
cobalamin Cbl

Таблица кривовата, но по ссылке нормально выглядит. :)
Ну а переводы в словаре.


    Reference: http://www.chem.qmul.ac.uk/iupac/misc/B12.html
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
Думаю, что у вас в тексте опечатка, даже целых две. Вместо cbi и Cdl оба раза должно быть cbl.

cbl = cobalamine = vitamin B12

Five other forms of homocystinuria also reflect impaired conversion of homocysteine to methionine. The primary defects in these entities, however, are in the synthesis of methylcobalamin, a cobalamin (vitamin B12) coenzyme required by methyltetrahydrofolate:homocysteine methyltransferase (see Fig. 349.2). In some, methylmalonic acid accumulates in body fluids because of impaired synthesis of a second coenzyme, adenosylcobalamin, required for isomerization of methylmalonyl coenzyme A (CoA) to succinyl CoA. These disorders are designated cblC, -D, -E, -F, and -G.
As with 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase deficiency, each disorder impairs remethylation of homocysteine. Since methylcobalamin is required for methyl-group transfer from methyltetrahydrofolate to homocysteine, impaired cobalamin metabolism leads to deficient methyltransferase activity. The defects responsible for impaired synthesis of methylcobalamin involve one of several steps in lysosomal or cytosolic activation of the vitamin precursor (see Fig. 349.2). In the cblF disorder, the transport of cobalamins out of lysosomes is impaired. In cblC and -D, a reductase needed for formation of both methylcobalamin and adenosylcobalamin is deficient. In cblE and -G, some component required to maintain a reduced form of cobalamin on the methyltransferase apoenzyme is impaired. Somatic cell genetic studies indicate that each of these abnormalities is distinct and imply that all are inherited as autosomal recessive traits.

cbl C, cbl D, cbl E, cbl F и cbl G --
так обозначают типы заболевания, которое называется гомоцистинурия.
Вот здесь можно посмотреть подробно: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/htbin-post/Omim/dispmim?236200

А methyl Cdl -- это метилкобаламин.




    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/htbin-post/Omim/dispmim?236200
Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1951
Grading comment
this must have been a typo or an error in OCR programme. You are as ever absolutely right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 day12 hrs