KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

NTD

Russian translation: дефекты медуллярной трубки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NTD
Russian translation:дефекты медуллярной трубки
Entered by: Mikhail Kriviniouk

08:24 May 25, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical / neonatal
English term or phrase: NTD
CARDIOVASCULAR DISORDERS, CHD, NTD

it means "neutal tube defect", I need to know if there is commonly accepted Russian acronym, as this should fit into a picture in Powerpoint presentation...
Mikhail Kriviniouk
Дефект медуллярной трубки,
Explanation:
как сокращение употребляется редко, только в благоприятном контексте.
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
consulted a doctor and he found this translation understandable, so be it. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5пороки развития нервной трубки у плода
Martinique
4 +1Дефект медуллярной трубки,Vassyl Trylis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Дефект медуллярной трубки,


Explanation:
как сокращение употребляется редко, только в благоприятном контексте.

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1086
Grading comment
consulted a doctor and he found this translation understandable, so be it. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 day12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
пороки развития нервной трубки у плода


Explanation:
Folic acid plays an important role in preventing neural tube defects (NTD)...

neuraltube defect, ¶NTD
A defective closure of the neural tube during early embryogenesis.
Included are fetal anencephaly, spina bifida, lumbar meningomyelocele, and meningocele. The tendency for this condition to be present may be inherited. The overall incidence is 1 to 2 in every 1000 live births. If the defect is of the type with an open tube, the levels of maternal and fetal serum alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) are elevated. The alleged association of ¶NTD with vitamin use around the time of conception has not been validated. Folic acid during pregnancy helps to prevent NTDs in the embryo.

Справочник по акушерству:
Центр по контролю заболеваемости рекомендует всем женщинам детородного возраста принимать фолиевую кислоту, 0,4 мг/сут внутрь, поскольку этот витамин предотвращает пороки развития нервной трубки у плода [23]. Перед назначением фолиевой кислоты врач должен объяснить женщине необходимость ее приема.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 09:08:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Среди русских вариантов нашла еще \"пороки развития ЦНС\", сокращений вроде бы общепринятых нет

Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1951