KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

CHD

Russian translation: врожденные пороки сердца


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CHD (congenital heart disease)
Russian translation:врожденные пороки сердца
Entered by: Martinique

08:29 May 25, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical / neonatal
English term or phrase: CHD
CARDIOVASCULAR DISORDERS, CHD, NTD

it means Coronary Heart Disease, Congenital Heart Disease,Congenital Hip Displacement, I need to know what it is likely to be in the context of the folic acid defidiency in pregnancy in fetus. if there is the commonly accepted Russian acronym, for the condition in question, that's what I need, as this should fit into a picture in Powerpoint presentation...
Mikhail Kriviniouk
врожденные пороки сердца
Explanation:
Approximately one in four children born with congenital heart defect (CHD) have an associated major malformation.

CHD
congenital heart disease

Справочник по акушерству:
Распространенность врожденных пороков сердца у новорожденных составляет 0,5—1%. 15% случаев смерти детей в возрасте до года обусловлено врожденными пороками сердца.

Incidence: 0.5 to 1.0% of all live-boms
a. Significant contributor to neonatal mortality
b. Fifteen percent of all neonatal and infant deaths attributed to CHD


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 09:16:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь посмотрите: http://www.folicacidcouncil.org/

Research suggest that consumption of multivitamins containing folic acid also may help prevent cleft palate, congenital heart defects, prematurity, and low birthweight.

И сокращение есть -- ВПС, только не знаю, насколько оно общепринятое, но в сети попадается (поиск на сочетание ВПС + порок):
...Для уточнения тактики лечения врожденных пороков сердца (ВПС), приобретенных пороков сердца (ППС):
...Этапность в хирургическом лечении пороков сердца (например, паллиативные операции при ВПС, закрытая митральная комиссуродилятация при митральном ...

Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
it is definitely ВПС, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2врожденные пороки сердца
Martinique
5коронарная болезнь сердца
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
коронарная болезнь сердца


Explanation:
именно она упоминается в точно таком ріду применительно к неонатальной медицине:
см:

[PDF]Similarities in the epidemiology of neural tube defects and ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... and infant origins of adult cardiovascular disease (CVD ... defects (NTD) and coronary
heart disease (CHD). ... strong ecological correlation between the two disorders. ...
www.epi.bris.ac.uk/staff/george/ P207%20Similarities.pdf -

AMA (CSA) Report 8 of the Council on Scientific Affairs (A-99) ...
... disease (CVD), stroke, cancers, and dementing disorders. ... an independent risk factor
for cardiovascular 6 and ... factors for coronary heart disease (CHD) and stroke ...
www.ama-assn.org/ama/pub/article/2036-2504.html

Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 09:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ряду\", сорри:((

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
врожденные пороки сердца


Explanation:
Approximately one in four children born with congenital heart defect (CHD) have an associated major malformation.

CHD
congenital heart disease

Справочник по акушерству:
Распространенность врожденных пороков сердца у новорожденных составляет 0,5—1%. 15% случаев смерти детей в возрасте до года обусловлено врожденными пороками сердца.

Incidence: 0.5 to 1.0% of all live-boms
a. Significant contributor to neonatal mortality
b. Fifteen percent of all neonatal and infant deaths attributed to CHD


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 09:16:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь посмотрите: http://www.folicacidcouncil.org/

Research suggest that consumption of multivitamins containing folic acid also may help prevent cleft palate, congenital heart defects, prematurity, and low birthweight.

И сокращение есть -- ВПС, только не знаю, насколько оно общепринятое, но в сети попадается (поиск на сочетание ВПС + порок):
...Для уточнения тактики лечения врожденных пороков сердца (ВПС), приобретенных пороков сердца (ППС):
...Этапность в хирургическом лечении пороков сердца (например, паллиативные операции при ВПС, закрытая митральная комиссуродилятация при митральном ...



Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1951
Grading comment
it is definitely ВПС, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day12 hrs