KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

torches

Russian translation: TORCH-инфекции (токсоплазмоз, краснуха, цитомегаловирус, герпес)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TORCH
Russian translation:TORCH-инфекции (токсоплазмоз, краснуха, цитомегаловирус, герпес)
Entered by: Mikhail Kriviniouk

09:22 May 25, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical / revention of congenital malformations
English term or phrase: torches
MULTIDISCIPLINARY APPROACH:

OBSTETRICS-GYNECOLOGY
GENETICS - PRENATAL DIAGNOSIS
INTERNAL MEDICNE: INFECTIOUS DISEASES (TORCHES)
CONTROL OF: DIABETES, ANEMIA, EPILEPSY
Mikhail Kriviniouk
TORCH-инфекции
Explanation:
Заболевания коллегой названы правильно, но в совремнных книгах и статьях по медицине именно так пишут. В са кобках можно дать список инфекций, иногдя сюда относят также гепатит С.

Речь идет не о врожденных инфекциях, а об инфекциях, носителем которых может быть мать ребенка, а передаются они ой как хорошо. Зараженность населения герпесом простым (Herpes simplex) составляет примерно 90%,и при снижении иммунитета эти все дела вылазят.
Selected response from:

Yuliya Panas
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2TORCH-инфекцииYuliya Panas
5токсоплазмоз, краснуха, цитомегаловирусная инфекция, герпес
Martinique


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
токсоплазмоз, краснуха, цитомегаловирусная инфекция, герпес


Explanation:
Congenital TORCH infections (toxoplasmosis, rubella, cytomegalic inclusion virus, herpes)

TORCH. (Classically includes toxoplasmosis, rubella, CMV, and herpesvirus [HSV]. Syphilis, hepatitis B virus [HBV], and AIDS virus [human immunodeficiency virus, see 3 ] are often also included.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 09:31:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Речь, скорее всего, идет о ВРОЖДЕННЫХ инфекциях. Для обследования на них прибегают к:
Draw sera for a ¶TORCH screen (5-10 ml blood) (before transfusions) or use cord blood (serum), and pair with a sample from the mother, drawn at the same time. This should include a search for immunoglobulin M (IgM) specific immunofluorescent antibodies. Convalescent serum from the mother and baby must be sent in 2-8 weeks, depending on the clinical situation. Sera may be required at 3-6 months.


Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1951

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TORCH-инфекции


Explanation:
Заболевания коллегой названы правильно, но в совремнных книгах и статьях по медицине именно так пишут. В са кобках можно дать список инфекций, иногдя сюда относят также гепатит С.

Речь идет не о врожденных инфекциях, а об инфекциях, носителем которых может быть мать ребенка, а передаются они ой как хорошо. Зараженность населения герпесом простым (Herpes simplex) составляет примерно 90%,и при снижении иммунитета эти все дела вылазят.

Yuliya Panas
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Однако в сети встречается и русская аббревиатура -- ТОКЦГ, что на мой взгляд правильнее и благозвучнее
40 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day11 hrs