KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

TOF

Russian translation: Тетрада Фалло


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TOF
Russian translation:Тетрада Фалло
Entered by: Mikhail Kriviniouk

12:31 May 25, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: TOF
INCLUDING: CONOTRUNCAL DEFECTS: TGA, TOF, VSD
Mikhail Kriviniouk
Тетрада Фалло (Tetralogy of Fallot)
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you, so quick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Тетрада Фалло (Tetralogy of Fallot)
Elenacb
4Tetralogy of FallotxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Тетрада Фалло (Tetralogy of Fallot)


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://esculapus.far.ru/vipusk/06/art/015.htm
Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
thank you, so quick!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr
1 min
  -> спасибо

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day8 hrs
  -> спасибо

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tetralogy of Fallot


Explanation:
BIRTH DEFECT RISK FACTOR SERIES:
CONOTRUNCAL HEART DEFECTS
DEFINITION
Conotruncal heart defects are also known as outflow tract defects. Common types of conotruncal heart defects are truncus arteriosus, transposition of the great arteries, double outlet of the right ventricle, and tetralogy of Fallot. In truncus arteriosus, also known as common truncus, there is a single outflow tract instead of a separate aorta and pulmonary artery. Transposition of the great arteries consists of the great arteries being switched so that the aorta arises from the right ventricle and the pulmonary artery from the left ventricle. In double outlet of the right ventricle, both the pulmonary artery and aorta originate from the right ventricle. Tetralogy of Fallot involves a ventricular septal defect, right ventricular outflow tract obstruction such as pulmonary atresia or stenosis, aorta overriding the ventricular septum, and right ventricular hypertrophy. Other types of conotruncal defects include pulmonary atresia with ventricular septal defect and aortopulmonary window.
http://www.tdh.state.tx.us/tbdmd/risk/risk15-conotrncl.htm


    Reference: http://www.tdh.state.tx.us/tbdmd/risk/risk15-conotrncl.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985