KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

abortifacient

Russian translation: абортивное средство


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abortifacient
Russian translation:абортивное средство
Entered by: Mikhail Kriviniouk

16:55 May 25, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical / teratogens
English term or phrase: abortifacient
TERATOLOGY: RETINOIDES, CMZ, VPA, PHENYTOIN, ALCOHOL
METHOTREXATE (ABORTIFACIENT), TRIAMTERENE, TRIMETHOPRIM

METHOTREXATE USED AS ABORTIFACIENT

UP TO 49TH DAY, 50-75 mg
(with or without misoprostol)
Mikhail Kriviniouk
абортивное средство
Explanation:
общ. абортивное средство
мед. средство, вызывающее аборт; вызывающий аборт; абортивный
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought so, but could not believe it, there are better ways of doing it than taking methotrexate...

Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1абортивное средство
Vladimir Pochinov
4лекарство, вызывающее (искусственный) аборт
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
абортивное средство


Explanation:
общ. абортивное средство
мед. средство, вызывающее аборт; вызывающий аборт; абортивный


Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought so, but could not believe it, there are better ways of doing it than taking methotrexate...

Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 day4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лекарство, вызывающее (искусственный) аборт


Explanation:
Основы современной сексологии. ...
... Метотрексат (methotrexat), лекарство, уже появившееся
на ... вызывает искусственный аборт в 96 ...
sexology.hut.ru/kelly2.html - 25k


Godd luck!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316