KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

GS's binding site

Russian translation: место связывания


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binding site
Russian translation:место связывания
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

16:10 Nov 3, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: GS's binding site
This is done by use of a disease-specific biochemical marker, glutamme synthetase (GS) and its respective photoaffinity label, or labeled anlibody specific for GS, at GS's binding site.
Alexander Onishko
место связывания
Explanation:
сколько себя помню, всегда так переводилось/писалось по-русски.
А "сайт" - что-то новенькое, ИМХО. Из "недопереведенного", так сказать?... ;)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3место связывания
Vladimir Vaguine
4Рецепторная зона/ сайт связывания глутамин-синтетазыxxxOleg Pashuk
4сайт-специфическая глютамин-синтетаза
olganet
4участок связывания
Maria Dobrianskaya


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
участок связывания


Explanation:
.

Maria Dobrianskaya
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 97

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сайт-специфическая глютамин-синтетаза


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 16:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Регуляция активности НМДА-глутаматных рецепторов также осуществляется глицином. Аминокислота имеет собственный сайт в составе большинства глутаматных возбуждающих рецепторов
http://www.primavera.ru/russian/amacid2.htm.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Рецепторная зона/ сайт связывания глутамин-синтетазы


Explanation:
Рецепторная зона/ сайт связывания глутамин-синтетазы
... белками (эпидермальный фактор роста -EGF, фосфолипазы,
глутамин-синтетаза, d-фактор, ESAT-6 ...
www.tech-db.ru/istc/db/projects.nsf/webr/1642

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 16:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think, there is an error in your text - it should be glutamin synthetase?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 20:02:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, Рецепторная зона/ сайт связывания глутамин-синтетазы
are from www.multitran.ru


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gs's binding site
место связывания


Explanation:
сколько себя помню, всегда так переводилось/писалось по-русски.
А "сайт" - что-то новенькое, ИМХО. Из "недопереведенного", так сказать?... ;)

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1600

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
9 mins

agree  Martinique: именно
2 hrs

agree  Natalie
2 hrs