KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

Test for blood disorders (HGB Electrophoresis) as recommended by your doctor.

Russian translation: диагностический анализ крови (электрофорез гемоглобина)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Test for blood disorders (HGB Electrophoresis)
Russian translation:диагностический анализ крови (электрофорез гемоглобина)
Entered by: Evgeny Filimonov

00:12 Nov 6, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Test for blood disorders (HGB Electrophoresis) as recommended by your doctor.
Test for blood disorders (HGB Electrophoresis) as recommended by your doctor.
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
диагностический анализ крови (электрофорез гемоглобина) по назначению врача
Explanation:
Hemoglobin electrophoresis (also called Hgb electrophoresis), is a test that measures the different types of hemoglobin in the blood. The method used is called electrophoresis, a process that causes movement of particles in an electric field, resulting in formation of "bands" that separate toward one end or the other in the field.

Purpose

Hgb electrophoresis is performed when a disorder associated with abnormal hemoglobin (hemoglobinopathy) is suspected. The test is used primarily to diagnose diseases involving these abnormal forms of hemoglobin, such as sickle cell anemia and thalassemia.
http://www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/Atoz/ency/hemoglobin_el...

http://www.rlsnet.ru/library/Books/Patient/Part58.php.
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2диагностический анализ крови (электрофорез гемоглобина) по назначению врача
olganet
4 +1гемоглобин-электрофорез; электрофорез гемоглобинаxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
гемоглобин-электрофорез; электрофорез гемоглобина


Explanation:
Гемоглобин-электрофорез (ЕДТА-кровь):
http://med-lib.ru/encik/dom_dokt/test2.shtml

Гликированный гемоглобин (электрофорез) Подготовка Сдача анализов с 8-00 до 10-00 в регистратуре лабораторного отдела.
Гемоглобина фракции (электрофорез) Подготовка Сдача анализов с 8-00 до 10-00 в регистратуре лабораторного отдела.
http://dc.baikal.ru/service/price/2j.cgi/


    med-lib.ru/encik/dom_dokt/test2.shtml
    dc.baikal.ru/service/price/2j.cgi/
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: электрофорез гемоглобина
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
диагностический анализ крови (электрофорез гемоглобина) по назначению врача


Explanation:
Hemoglobin electrophoresis (also called Hgb electrophoresis), is a test that measures the different types of hemoglobin in the blood. The method used is called electrophoresis, a process that causes movement of particles in an electric field, resulting in formation of "bands" that separate toward one end or the other in the field.

Purpose

Hgb electrophoresis is performed when a disorder associated with abnormal hemoglobin (hemoglobinopathy) is suspected. The test is used primarily to diagnose diseases involving these abnormal forms of hemoglobin, such as sickle cell anemia and thalassemia.
http://www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/Atoz/ency/hemoglobin_el...

http://www.rlsnet.ru/library/Books/Patient/Part58.php.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalie
1 day7 hrs