KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

certain illnesses

Russian translation: некоторые болезни


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certain illnesses
Russian translation:некоторые болезни
Entered by: Evgeny Filimonov

19:53 Nov 6, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: certain illnesses
Also given to people 2 to 64 years of age at high risk because of certain illnesses
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
некоторые болезни
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-06 19:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше:

некоторые заболевания
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3некоторые болезни
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1определенные заболеванияDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
некоторые болезни


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-06 19:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше:

некоторые заболевания

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V
7 mins

agree  Tamar Kvlividze: ... может "определенные заболевания"...
10 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
13 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
определенные заболевания


Explanation:
определенные заболевания

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
4 mins