KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

Vaginal birth after Cesarean section (VBAC) counseling if appropriate

Russian translation: вагинальные роды после кесарева сечения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vaginal birth after Cesarean section (VBAC) counseling if appropriate
Russian translation:вагинальные роды после кесарева сечения
Entered by: Evgeny Filimonov

20:25 Nov 6, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Vaginal birth after Cesarean section (VBAC) counseling if appropriate
Vaginal birth after Cesarean section (VBAC) counseling if appropriate for the patient
Как у нас правильно называется VBAC?
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
вагинальные роды после кесарева сечения
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-06 20:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... нас в городе нет специалистов практикующих вагинальные
роды после кесарева ...

www.eva.ru/static/forums/53/42936.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
i had the same variant
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3см. ниже
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1вагинальные роды после кесарева сечения
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaginal birth after cesarean section (vbac) counseling if appropriate
вагинальные роды после кесарева сечения


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-06 20:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... нас в городе нет специалистов практикующих вагинальные
роды после кесарева ...

www.eva.ru/static/forums/53/42936.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
i had the same variant

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vaginal birth after cesarean section (vbac) counseling if appropriate
см. ниже


Explanation:
Кроме "вагинальных родов" есть еще термин "родоразрешение через естественные родовые пути". Но это потяжелее будет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-06 20:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, кстати, и ссылочка:


На Западе довольно часто роды после кесарева ведут через естественные родовые пути (VBAC = vaginal birth after cesarean).
http://cir.msk.ru/abc/HTMLArticle_ar_jul_1998330.1.1.1.html

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
4 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Martinique: Потяжелее, зато "поправильнее" ADDED: Но ведь после драки... Не умаляет ли это терапевтического эффекта? :)))) А кроме шуток, спасибо, вы мне подняли настроение, а то я что-то сегодня хандрю
40 mins
  -> Ну, от вас по медицине agree получить - это что экзамен сдать. Тут и кудозов не надо.

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: или "естественные роды"
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо