KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

Diabetes screening test

Russian translation: скрининг-тест для выявления диабета


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Diabetes screening test
Russian translation:скрининг-тест для выявления диабета
Entered by: Evgeny Filimonov

21:16 Nov 6, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Diabetes screening test
Diabetes screening test
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
скрининг-тест для выявления диабета
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2скрининг-тест для выявления диабета
Vladimir Pochinov
5анализ на диабетxxxTatiana Nero
4Предварительное/ отсеивающее испытание на диабетxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diabetes screening test
скрининг-тест для выявления диабета


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
27 mins

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Предварительное/ отсеивающее испытание на диабет


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
анализ на диабет


Explanation:
Анализ - оно, конечно, тоже слово с латинским корнем, но уже сильно укоренившееся в русском языке, а вот "скрининг-тест" - как-то сильно импортно звучит... Обычно направляют на анализ, а не на "скрининг-тест"...

xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 257