KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

Lead testing

Russian translation: анализ крови на содержание свинца


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lead testing
Russian translation:анализ крови на содержание свинца
Entered by: Evgeny Filimonov

00:27 Nov 7, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Lead testing
Between 12-24 months of age for children who did not have a lead test at the age of 12 months
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
анализ крови на содержание свинца
Explanation:
более разговорный вариант:
анализ крови на свинец

A blood lead test can help determine if a child has been exposed to lead. Lead remains circulating in the blood several weeks after exposure and then redistributes into other organs including bones, liver, and kidney.
http://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/HAC/PHA/hwy71-72/hig_p2.html

... свинца в крови у ребенка приводит к
www.about-health-care.com/library/books/ sears/sears_5_gl_25_p_8.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10анализ крови на содержание свинца
Natalie
3свинцовый тест
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead testing
свинцовый тест


Explanation:
... Подобно анализу крови, свинцовый тест в моче
может быть отрицательным, если период ...
ngo.org.ru/ngoss/get/id14180.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
анализ крови на содержание свинца


Explanation:
более разговорный вариант:
анализ крови на свинец

A blood lead test can help determine if a child has been exposed to lead. Lead remains circulating in the blood several weeks after exposure and then redistributes into other organs including bones, liver, and kidney.
http://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/HAC/PHA/hwy71-72/hig_p2.html

... свинца в крови у ребенка приводит к
www.about-health-care.com/library/books/ sears/sears_5_gl_25_p_8.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: Да, это анализ крови - сейчас часто делают в США, т.к. во многих старых домах строит. материалы были с содержанием свинца, а последствия стали появляться (научились их определять) только сейчас.
15 mins

agree  Martinique: .
48 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 hrs

agree  olganet
5 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
5 hrs

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
7 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
7 hrs

agree  Tamar Kvlividze
9 hrs

agree  Cherepanov
16 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
18 hrs