KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

Dental check-up by your doctor as part of every well-visit.

Russian translation: профилактический осмотр


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well-visit
Russian translation:профилактический осмотр
Entered by: Evgeny Filimonov

10:10 Nov 7, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Dental check-up by your doctor as part of every well-visit.
Dental check-up by your doctor as part of every well-visit.
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
профилактический осмотр
Explanation:
Что-то в этом роде, хотя у нас это больше выражает обязаловку.
Тут имеется в виду добровольное регулярное посещение врача и не одного, судя по предложению.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 10:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

регулярный мед. осмотр
http://www.stoppdd.org/donations/wellvisit_donors.htm
Selected response from:

Sveta Elfic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4профилактический осмотр
Sveta Elfic
4 +2осмотр зубов/полости рта ....
Sergei Tumanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
осмотр зубов/полости рта ....


Explanation:
ю

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
5 mins

agree  Martinique: Думаю, что well-visit - это профилактический осмотр; если речь идет про маленьких детей - вспомните, ведь с ними ходят в поликлинику регулярно, даже когда дети абсолютно well-being
39 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
профилактический осмотр


Explanation:
Что-то в этом роде, хотя у нас это больше выражает обязаловку.
Тут имеется в виду добровольное регулярное посещение врача и не одного, судя по предложению.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 10:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

регулярный мед. осмотр
http://www.stoppdd.org/donations/wellvisit_donors.htm

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Думаю, что да - см. выше
29 mins

agree  Natalie
4 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
9 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
3 days3 hrs