KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

a sealed storage vessel

Russian translation: герметичный сосуд (для хранения)


08:53 Nov 11, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: a sealed storage vessel
The present invention is directed to a storage stable liquid composition of a pamidronate alkaline salt in a sealed storage vessel having an inner surface, which is non-reactive with the pamidronate salt composition.
Alexander Onishko
Russian translation:герметичный сосуд (для хранения)
Explanation:
sealed - герметичный, герметизированный
Lingvo 8.0
там же storage vessel = контейнер для хранения отходов (подходит?)
Selected response from:

Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4герметичный сосуд (для хранения)
Mykhailo Kolaichuk
4 +2запаянный сосуд(капсула), сосуд с запаянным концом
mk_lab
4 +1герметичная емкость для храненияxxxTatiana Nero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
герметичный сосуд (для хранения)


Explanation:
sealed - герметичный, герметизированный
Lingvo 8.0
там же storage vessel = контейнер для хранения отходов (подходит?)

Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamar Kvlividze
3 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
4 mins

agree  Vladislav Smetanin
6 mins

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
запаянный сосуд(капсула), сосуд с запаянным концом


Explanation:
Не просто герметичный, а именно ЗАПАЯННЫЙ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 08:42:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не очень понятно, чего хочет автор вопроса. Если \"речь идет об ампулах\", как он(а) сказал(а), значит - это ЗАПАЯННАЯ АМПУЛА

Кроме того, хотел бы обратить внимание на недопустимость подобного тона.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Kiselev
23 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
герметичная емкость для хранения


Explanation:
Мы не знаем ни формы, ни размера емкости для хранения, поэтому "сосуд" и "контейнер" - более узко звучит (мне кажется - а почему нельзя скобки? - V.), нежели "емкость".

"Емкость" употребляется в хим. технологии сплошь и рядом.

xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 day4 hrs