KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

casts/hpf

Russian translation: цилиндров/под большим увеличением микроскопа


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casts/hpf
Russian translation:цилиндров/под большим увеличением микроскопа
Entered by: arterm

04:18 Jan 23, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: casts/hpf
Microscopic exam for blood cells or casts/hpf

hpf - плазма крови человека?
arterm
Russian Federation
цилиндров/под большим увеличением микроскопа
Explanation:
микроскопическое исследование мочи на наличие кровяных клеток или цилиндров под большим увеличением микроскопа

he Microscopic Examination

Part of the urinalysis is the examination of some urine with a microscope. Cells, crystals, and other substances are counted and reported either as the number observed “per low power field” (LPF) or “per high power field” (HPF). In addition, some entities are estimated as “few,” “moderate,” or “many,” such as epitheial cells, bacteria, and crystals.
http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/urinaly...



high power field
Match the following urinalyses with the most appropriate clinical scenario. Use each urinalysis only once. SG = specific gravity; RBC = red blood cell; WBC = white blood cell; hpf = high power field

http://mail.med.upenn.edu/~medstugv/OLD-EXAMS/modules/2/Rena...
Препарат исследуется под микроскопом, сначала при малых увеличениях (100 х) для сканирования мочевых цилиндров, а затем при больших увеличениях (400 Х ...
Для каждого элемента фиксируется среднее количество, обнаруженное при осмотре десяти полей зрения микроскопа.
http://www.kitty.ru/Analis/Elements.htm
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5цилиндров/под большим увеличением микроскопа
olganet
3фрагментов (элементов) плазмы человека
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
цилиндров/под большим увеличением микроскопа


Explanation:
микроскопическое исследование мочи на наличие кровяных клеток или цилиндров под большим увеличением микроскопа

he Microscopic Examination

Part of the urinalysis is the examination of some urine with a microscope. Cells, crystals, and other substances are counted and reported either as the number observed “per low power field” (LPF) or “per high power field” (HPF). In addition, some entities are estimated as “few,” “moderate,” or “many,” such as epitheial cells, bacteria, and crystals.
http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/urinaly...



high power field
Match the following urinalyses with the most appropriate clinical scenario. Use each urinalysis only once. SG = specific gravity; RBC = red blood cell; WBC = white blood cell; hpf = high power field

http://mail.med.upenn.edu/~medstugv/OLD-EXAMS/modules/2/Rena...
Препарат исследуется под микроскопом, сначала при малых увеличениях (100 х) для сканирования мочевых цилиндров, а затем при больших увеличениях (400 Х ...
Для каждого элемента фиксируется среднее количество, обнаруженное при осмотре десяти полей зрения микроскопа.
http://www.kitty.ru/Analis/Elements.htm

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: high power(ed) field - в поле зрения микроскопа ?
27 mins
  -> спасибо, здесь именно при большом увеличении, см комментарий Martinique

agree  Vanda: with Larissa
1 hr
  -> спасибо, здесь именно при большом увеличении, см комментарий Martinique

agree  Ol_Besh
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  protolmach: w/Larissa
10 hrs
  -> спасибо, здесь именно при большом увеличении, см комментарий Martinique

agree  Martinique: По-моему, Ольгин ответ абсолютно правильный. Если бы описывались рез-ты микроскопии, то тогда это было бы "число цилиндров В ПОЛЕ ЗРЕНИЯ при большом увеличении" (hpf = high-power field)
11 hrs
  -> спасибо большое

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
фрагментов (элементов) плазмы человека


Explanation:
Микроскопическое исследование клеток крови или образцов с фрагментами человеческой плазмы (human plasma fragmens).
Пожалуй,речь идет об электронной микроскопии для определения уровня антител в плазме или др.- трудно себе представить микроскопию даже концентрированного центрифугата,в то время как клетки крови легко высчитываются при обычной микроскопии.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1463