KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

cement restrictor

Russian translation: цементоограничитель


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cement restrictor
Russian translation:цементоограничитель
Entered by: Mikhail Kriviniouk

09:13 Jan 26, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical / reconstructive surgery
English term or phrase: cement restrictor
SURGICAL TITANIUM MESH™ was first used in 1986 and is designed to reinforce weak bony tissue in orthopaedic and oral-maxillo-facial applications. Its design maintains the reconstructed space by providing initial stability and allowing maximum transfer of physiological loads to the graft material. The hollow design provides ample space for graft material both inside and outside the mesh and maximizes its contact area with the host bone.
Indicated for:
• Pelvic fracture.
• Reinforcing weak bony tissues.
• For use as a ***cement restrictor***.

another segment:

- first generation technique:
- finger packing technique, without use of pressurization (no cement gun
and no medullary plug), and no reduction of porosity (centerfuge),
- modern cementing techniques:
- medullary brush;
- ***cement restrictor*** (either plastic or cement plug);
- meduallary pusaltile lavage
- insertion of adrenaline-soaked sponges
- reduction of cement porosity (centerfuge)
- precoating of the stem w/ cement (optional)
- note that methods to increased bonding between the stem and the
cement may actually lead to early loosening in some cases;
- cement centralizers (applied to femoral stem tip)
- cement gun for retrograde insertion and pressurization
- hazards:
- in some cases, application of pressurized cement is associated w/ an embolization phenomena (either
cement elements or fat) which may result in hypoxia, cardiac arrest, or death;
- risk factors include older age and a patent foramen ovale (paradoxical embolization);
- use of pulsatile lavage may help to prevent this embolization phenomena, by removing fat
and marrow from the canal;
- in older co-morbid patients, consider avoiding pressurization of the cement within the canal,
since the risk of acute embolization may be higher than late loosening;
Mikhail Kriviniouk
фиксатор (костного) цемента
Explanation:
По-видимому, эта титановая сетка служит для закрепления пробки из костного цемента (это акриловое соединение), для восстановления отсутствующего участка кости. Саму же сетку закрепляют, например, шурупами, как это не ужасно звучит для немедицинского уха.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 11:11:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один вариант использования титановой сетки (
http://www.neuro.neva.ru/Russian/Issues/Articles_2_2002/abst...

Если для пластики используется палакос или другой метилметакрилат, титановая сетка, то по компьютерной модели изготавливается «маска», которая используется как шаблон, по ней формируется выпуклость титановой сетки (в случаях дефекта свода черепа) или во время операции непосредственно заливка пластмассы.
Selected response from:

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks Grigoriy. And Martinique - as ever fantastic link. My final option is the result of my consulting with a doctor, friend of mine. Фиксатор - может быть двусмысленным в контексте... Спасибо всем.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2фиксатор (костного) цемента
Grigoriy Smirnov
4ограничитель костной ткани
Alexander Onishko
2цементирующий ограничитель
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
цементирующий ограничитель


Explanation:
(штифт/(клин, пробка, заглушка кажутся менее вероятными, не говоря уж о тампоне) из пластмассы или цемента). В стоматологии, естественно, пломба. Попробуйте поставить вопрос в английском монолингвале - там есть Rowan Morwell, кажется, из Австралии - фамилию не помню, допишу внизу, как найду. По стоматологии он точно всё объяснит. Удачи, Mikhail Kriviniouk!
Re.: Stedman's Medical Dictionary, ISBN 5-88816-001-6 in English.
New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 09:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Platinum


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ограничитель костной ткани


Explanation:
LINGVO

cement
...
4) мед. костная ткань

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
фиксатор (костного) цемента


Explanation:
По-видимому, эта титановая сетка служит для закрепления пробки из костного цемента (это акриловое соединение), для восстановления отсутствующего участка кости. Саму же сетку закрепляют, например, шурупами, как это не ужасно звучит для немедицинского уха.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 11:11:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один вариант использования титановой сетки (
http://www.neuro.neva.ru/Russian/Issues/Articles_2_2002/abst...

Если для пластики используется палакос или другой метилметакрилат, титановая сетка, то по компьютерной модели изготавливается «маска», которая используется как шаблон, по ней формируется выпуклость титановой сетки (в случаях дефекта свода черепа) или во время операции непосредственно заливка пластмассы.


Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 618
Grading comment
Thanks Grigoriy. And Martinique - as ever fantastic link. My final option is the result of my consulting with a doctor, friend of mine. Фиксатор - может быть двусмысленным в контексте... Спасибо всем.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

agree  Martinique: Чтобы понять, что такое cement restrictor, зайди сюда и нажмите на "animation": http://www.a-one-medical.com/03products/0301rex/0301fr_tekst... Получите массу удовольствия :) "Костный цемент"- ОК, насчет "фиксатора" не знаю, м.б. ограничитель/стопор ?
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, мультик впечатляет и хочется самому что-нибудь зафиксировать, ограничить, застопорить. Конечно, в разных хирургических ситуациях могут применяться несколько разные варианты перевода, но ведь фиксатор и ограничивает и "застопоривает"?