KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

insulin sparing -

Russian translation: см. ниже


10:18 Jul 27, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Action of medications
English term or phrase: insulin sparing -
Metformin (medical preparation) has a similar effect on glycosylated hemoglobin to the sulphonylureas, but in contrast is relatively insuling sparing whilst being at worst weight neutral.

The second part of this sentence got me a bit confused, can you, please, help
Yuliya Panas
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
(коряво получилось, но я хотел выразить смысл)

...в отличие от производных сульфонилмочевины, метформин обычно не требует комбинации с инсулином и никогда не вызывает прибавки массы тела (если дословно: в худшем случае масса тела остается неизменной)
Selected response from:

Anton Ivanyuk
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2см. ниже
Anton Ivanyuk
4избавляет от приема инсулина
mk_lab


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulin sparing
избавляет от приема инсулина


Explanation:
(частично) избавляет от приема инсулина

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 158

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
(коряво получилось, но я хотел выразить смысл)

...в отличие от производных сульфонилмочевины, метформин обычно не требует комбинации с инсулином и никогда не вызывает прибавки массы тела (если дословно: в худшем случае масса тела остается неизменной)

Anton Ivanyuk
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Svetlana Potton
1 day17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!