KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

ameliorating symptoms

Russian translation: уменьшать выраженность симптомов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to ameliorate symptoms
Russian translation:уменьшать выраженность симптомов
Entered by: Vlad Poghosyan

09:39 Feb 16, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ameliorating symptoms
Anti-inflammatory cytokines may be used to treat acute inflammatory diseases and/or delaying and/or ***ameliorating symptoms*** associated with such diseases.

СПАСИБО!
Nitrogen
уменьшать интенсивность симптомов
Explanation:
Думаю так...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-16 09:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://online.multilex.ru/default.asp?
Selected response from:

Vlad Poghosyan
Armenia
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2уменьшать интенсивность симптомов
Vlad Poghosyan
4уменьшение системных проявлений (воспалительного процесса)
mas63


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
уменьшать интенсивность симптомов


Explanation:
Думаю так...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-16 09:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://online.multilex.ru/default.asp?

Vlad Poghosyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostyslav Voloshchuk: выраженность.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо : )

agree  Natalie: выраженность
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо : )

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уменьшение системных проявлений (воспалительного процесса)


Explanation:
Например:
"Клиническая картина складывается из нескольких основных синдромов: лихорадки, поражения кожных покровов и слизистых оболочек, патологии оболочек сердца и коронарных артерий, системных проявлений воспалительного процесса."





    Reference: http://nature.web.ru/db/msg.html?mid=1166450&s=
    Reference: http://www.voed.ru/wound_cure.htm
mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 636