ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

ambiguous genitalia

Russian translation: наружные половые органы промежуточного типа

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ambiguous genitalia
Russian translation:наружные половые органы промежуточного типа
Entered by: Martinique

14:46 Jul 26, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / urology
English term or phrase: ambiguous genitalia
I am curious how to go about translating the word 'ambiguous genitalia' to make sure that non english speaking patients/parents/family members understand what is happening and do not get confused because of the language barrier. I wish to translate this term into other languages such as spanish, russian, mandarin, cantonese, protuguese, farsi, hindi, punjabi, urdu and tamil. Just as a note, this is not part of a job, and should not be under job posting. Also, it is a medical term, and should be treated as such when translating.
sophia500
наружные половые органы промежуточного типа
Explanation:
Еще варианты:
смешанные наружные половые органы
интерсексуальные наружные половые органы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-26 18:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taber's Cyclopedic Dictionary:

¶ambiguous ¶genitalia
External genitalia that are not clearly distinguishable as being of either sexual form.

¶Ambiguous ¶genitalia (intersex). The birth of a baby with ¶ambiguous ¶genitalia is a psychosocial emergency. It is essential to avoid announcing the sex assignment based on a first impression of the external genitalia before a complete evaluation has been performed by the pediatrician in consultation with a pediatric endocrinologist, pediatric urologist, radiologist, and geneticist. Inappropriate sex assignment can have catastrophic future consequences. The investigation must be performed expeditiously. Meanwhile, the parents should be told that an immediate decision cannot be made because the baby's sexual development is immature or incomplete; however, with appropriate treatment, genital appearance and sexual function will ultimately be normal.
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2наружные половые органы промежуточного типа
Martinique
3 +1наружные половые органы, имеющие одновременно мужские и женские признаки
sokolniki
3бисексуальные гениталии
Ann Nosova
3гермафродитные гениталии
Natalia Gagarina
2об андрогинии ( a thought)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
1гермофродизм (гермофродитизм)alxdr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
наружные половые органы, имеющие одновременно мужские и женские признаки


Explanation:
наружные половые органы, имеющие одновременно мужские и женские признаки

sokolniki
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Voloshka
18 mins
  -> Thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
наружные половые органы промежуточного типа


Explanation:
Еще варианты:
смешанные наружные половые органы
интерсексуальные наружные половые органы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-26 18:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taber's Cyclopedic Dictionary:

¶ambiguous ¶genitalia
External genitalia that are not clearly distinguishable as being of either sexual form.

¶Ambiguous ¶genitalia (intersex). The birth of a baby with ¶ambiguous ¶genitalia is a psychosocial emergency. It is essential to avoid announcing the sex assignment based on a first impression of the external genitalia before a complete evaluation has been performed by the pediatrician in consultation with a pediatric endocrinologist, pediatric urologist, radiologist, and geneticist. Inappropriate sex assignment can have catastrophic future consequences. The investigation must be performed expeditiously. Meanwhile, the parents should be told that an immediate decision cannot be made because the baby's sexual development is immature or incomplete; however, with appropriate treatment, genital appearance and sexual function will ultimately be normal.

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
об андрогинии ( a thought)


Explanation:
Андрогиния, Андрогинность - андрогинные гениталии

Я не уверен, что есть такой медицинский термин. Однако по смыслу, вроде, подходит, и хорошо проходил бы по всем языкам, т.к. Андрогин - герой греческой мифологии - всемирного наследия, а не отдельной страны.




Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
гермофродизм (гермофродитизм)


Explanation:
это медицинский термин, в интернете пояснений достаточно

alxdr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
гермафродитные гениталии


Explanation:
Основным клиническим синдромом для диагностики ВДКН среди лиц женского пола были гермафродитные гениталии и ППР по гетеросексуальному типу в более поздние периоды жизни; у лиц мужского пола диагноз строился на клинике ППР по изосексуальному типу.
http://www.vsma.ac.ru/publ/vestnik/vest/022/0022.html


Natalia Gagarina
Native speaker of: Russian

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бисексуальные гениталии


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что это звучит достаточно научно (т.е. не разговорное выражение), и должно быть понятно лицам, не имеющим специального образования. В принципе для тех, кто не знает английского в достаточной мере, камнем преткновения будет, скорее всего, *ambiguous* (что-то неопределенное). Но неопределенное - можно понять по-разному (вообще отсутствие,пр.). Слово"бисексуальность" хорошо известно из прессы, правда, по другому поводу. Но это говорит о том, что смысл должен быть ясен.

http://www.consilium-medicum.com/media/gynecology/00_04/116....
Наружные гениталии - бисексуальные (различная степень маскулинизации)
Гонады - яичники
Внутренние гениталии - матка, трубы, влагалище

http://www.med74.ru/infoprint970.html
Полное диагностическое обследование должно быть предпринято в возможно более ранние сроки после рождения ребёнка с бисексуальными гениталиями. Необходимо убедить родителей отложить присвоение ребёнку имени и атрибуцию пола до окончания диагностических мероприятий. Нужны: тщательный сбор семейного анамнеза, детали течения беременности, общий осмотр.

В вышеприведенной ссылке есть информация о том, что с термином "гермафродитизм" ( и производными от него) следует обращаться осторожно. Бывает истинный и псевдогермафродитизм (последний может быть мужской и женский). Диагноз ставят после серьезного обследования.

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 356