KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

vitreous wick syndrome

Russian translation: синдром "фитиля"


22:16 Mar 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophtalmology
English term or phrase: vitreous wick syndrome
vitreous wick syndrome

Does anyone know what this syndrome is and how it is called in Russian?

Thank you very much for your help!!
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Russian translation:синдром "фитиля"
Explanation:
http://www.emedicine.com/oph/topic649.htm
http://www.eyenews.ru/stati_ukr_66.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-06 14:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In October 1970, Ruiz and Teeters first described the vitreous wick syndrome when they reported 11 cases of late complications following uneventful cataract operations. The syndrome consisted of microscopic wound breakdown, followed by a vitreous prolapse that developed into a vitreous wick, which was seen externally..."
http://www.emedicine.com/oph/topic649.htm

"При синдроме «фитиля» с микроскопическим расхождением раны и подтягиванием зрачка снима­ют рыхлые швы, отсекают СТ после подтягивания его из раны с наложением добавочного шва на рану и введением воздуха в ПК [27]...
27. Ruiz RS, Teeters VW: The vitreous wick syndrome. A late complication following cataract extraction. Am J Ophthalmol 1970 Oct; 70(4): 483-90".
http://www.eyenews.ru/stati_ukr_66.htm

"Vitreous wick syndrome is caused by trauma, either iatrogenic (eg intraocular surgery) or noniatrogenic...Noniatrogenic traumatic causes involve sharp injuries. Neetens, Rubbens, and Smets reported an 8-year-old girl who was hit by a sharp object, perforating the upper lid and causing a black eye. A surgeon repaired the palpebral wound and the child was not referred to an ophthalmologist. The girl reported vision loss 2-3 weeks later. The injury resulted in a microperforation of the globe through the conjunctiva and sclera".
http://www.emedicine.com/oph/topic649.htm

Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
Thank you all for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3синдром "фитиля"Sergei_A
3Синдром стекловидного тела (после операции по поводу катаракты)
Ann Nosova
3 -1абсцесс стекловидного тела
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
абсцесс стекловидного тела


Explanation:
The etymology of the English term has to do with the vitreous body being imbibed with pus

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ann Nosova: почему именно абсцесс?
7 hrs
  -> это не настоящий абсцесс, но названиа такое встречается (речь идет о пропитывании стекловидного тела гноем)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Синдром стекловидного тела (после операции по поводу катаракты)


Explanation:
Мне кажется, это именно этот синдром, по крайней мере, так он называется согласно международной классификации МК-10.

http://www.mkb10.ru/?clss=7&blc=96&dg=4128
Синдром стекловидного тела после операции по поводу катаракты

http://www.vision-ua.com/doctor/status/steklov.php?print
Синдром Ирвина-Гасса (отечная кистоидная макулопатия, тракционный синдром, синдром стекловидного тела). Признаки: сращение стекловидного тела с раной, иритация глаза, отек макулярной области, снижение остроты зрения в связи с помутнением стекловидного тела и отеком макулярной области.

Следует различать две группы макулярных изменений вследствие экстракции катаракты:
- отек макулярной области за счет разгерметизации полости глаза (исчезает по мере нормализации внутриглазного давления);
- отечная макулопатия при синдроме Ирвина-Гасса (возникает через 2-3 недели после операции, более поздние сроки купирования, менее благоприятный прогноз).

http://archopht.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/98/2/327
Vitreous wick syndrome following discission of the posterior capsule. Discission of the posterior capsule frequently is performed by surgeons doing extracapsular cataract extraction and phacoemulsification.

По поводу симптома (не синдрома) "фитиля":
http://www.vision-ua.com/doctor/status/steklov.php?print
Симптом фитиля - тонкая витреокорнеальная спайка, не связанная с операционной раной (бывает редко при разрыве передней гиалоидной мембраны стекловидного тела на афакичном глазу).

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 409

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
синдром "фитиля"


Explanation:
http://www.emedicine.com/oph/topic649.htm
http://www.eyenews.ru/stati_ukr_66.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-06 14:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In October 1970, Ruiz and Teeters first described the vitreous wick syndrome when they reported 11 cases of late complications following uneventful cataract operations. The syndrome consisted of microscopic wound breakdown, followed by a vitreous prolapse that developed into a vitreous wick, which was seen externally..."
http://www.emedicine.com/oph/topic649.htm

"При синдроме «фитиля» с микроскопическим расхождением раны и подтягиванием зрачка снима­ют рыхлые швы, отсекают СТ после подтягивания его из раны с наложением добавочного шва на рану и введением воздуха в ПК [27]...
27. Ruiz RS, Teeters VW: The vitreous wick syndrome. A late complication following cataract extraction. Am J Ophthalmol 1970 Oct; 70(4): 483-90".
http://www.eyenews.ru/stati_ukr_66.htm

"Vitreous wick syndrome is caused by trauma, either iatrogenic (eg intraocular surgery) or noniatrogenic...Noniatrogenic traumatic causes involve sharp injuries. Neetens, Rubbens, and Smets reported an 8-year-old girl who was hit by a sharp object, perforating the upper lid and causing a black eye. A surgeon repaired the palpebral wound and the child was not referred to an ophthalmologist. The girl reported vision loss 2-3 weeks later. The injury resulted in a microperforation of the globe through the conjunctiva and sclera".
http://www.emedicine.com/oph/topic649.htm



Sergei_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thank you all for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ann Nosova: я не думаю, что это одно и то же - симптом "фитиля" несопоставим по тяжести с этим синдромом
7 hrs
  -> Дал пояснения в поле ответа. Понятно, что это послеоперационный синдром, но, кажется, он не ограничивается только операциями по поводу катаракты.