KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

chorium

Russian translation: хорион


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chorium
Russian translation:хорион
Entered by: katerina24

16:11 Mar 14, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: chorium
5T4 was detected at high levels on carcinomas of bronchi, breast, colon, rectum, stomach, cervix, endometrium, pancreas, ovaria, chorium, and seminal vesicles.
katerina24
хорион
Explanation:
Судя по контексту, опечатка. Речь идет о хорионе (chorion)

хорион (chorion, LNE; греч. «кожа», «оболочка», «плодная оболочка»; син. ворсинчатая оболочка) — наружная оболочка зародыша млекопитающих и человека, развивающаяся из трофобласта и подстилающей его мезенхимы; снабжена выростами (ворсинками), врастающими в слизистую оболочку матки, образуя плаценту.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-14 17:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я так понимаю, что Ваш контекст такой:
The humanized anti-5T4 antibodies and antibody/drug conjugates of the invention are useful both in vitro and in vivo for applications related to 5T4-expressing cells. As described in Example 1, 5T4expressing cancer cells include squamous/adenomatous lung carcinoma (non-small-cell lung carcinoma), invasive breast carcinoma, colorectal carcinoma, gastric carcinoma, squamous cervical carcinoma, invasive endometrial adenocarcinoma, invasive pancreas carcinoma, ovarian carcinoma, squamous vesical carcinoma, and choriocarcinoma. 5T4 was detected at high levels on carcinomas of bronchi, breast, colon, rectum, stomach, cervix, endometrium, pancreas, ovaria, chorium, and seminal vesicles

То есть, антитело связывается, в частности, с рецепторами хорикарциномы.

хориокарцинома (choriocarcinoma; хорион + карцинома; син.: децидуома злокачественная — устар., карцинома синцитиальная, плацентома — устар., хорионэпителиома) — злокачественная опухоль, исходящая из клеток трофобласта.

Ясно, что речь идет именно о хорионе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-03-14 17:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А лучше переводить как хориокарцинома
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2хорион
mas63
3дермаSergei_A
2corium - кожа, соединительная часть кожи
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corium - кожа, соединительная часть кожи


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 155

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дерма


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 136

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
хорион


Explanation:
Судя по контексту, опечатка. Речь идет о хорионе (chorion)

хорион (chorion, LNE; греч. «кожа», «оболочка», «плодная оболочка»; син. ворсинчатая оболочка) — наружная оболочка зародыша млекопитающих и человека, развивающаяся из трофобласта и подстилающей его мезенхимы; снабжена выростами (ворсинками), врастающими в слизистую оболочку матки, образуя плаценту.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-14 17:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я так понимаю, что Ваш контекст такой:
The humanized anti-5T4 antibodies and antibody/drug conjugates of the invention are useful both in vitro and in vivo for applications related to 5T4-expressing cells. As described in Example 1, 5T4expressing cancer cells include squamous/adenomatous lung carcinoma (non-small-cell lung carcinoma), invasive breast carcinoma, colorectal carcinoma, gastric carcinoma, squamous cervical carcinoma, invasive endometrial adenocarcinoma, invasive pancreas carcinoma, ovarian carcinoma, squamous vesical carcinoma, and choriocarcinoma. 5T4 was detected at high levels on carcinomas of bronchi, breast, colon, rectum, stomach, cervix, endometrium, pancreas, ovaria, chorium, and seminal vesicles

То есть, антитело связывается, в частности, с рецепторами хорикарциномы.

хориокарцинома (choriocarcinoma; хорион + карцинома; син.: децидуома злокачественная — устар., карцинома синцитиальная, плацентома — устар., хорионэпителиома) — злокачественная опухоль, исходящая из клеток трофобласта.

Ясно, что речь идет именно о хорионе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-03-14 17:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А лучше переводить как хориокарцинома

mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Olga Watkin
9 hrs
  -> спасибо