KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

clinicians

Russian translation: клиницисты


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clinicians
Russian translation:клиницисты
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:27 Mar 15, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: clinicians
Permission is granted for reproduction for use by researchers and clinicians. Is it possible to find a general word to render ‘clinicians’, that would include psychologists, nurses and social workers?
Doroteja
Latvia
клиницист
Explanation:
Multitran gives the following examples of клиницист in a medical context, so I think it might do.

врач-клиницист clinician
клиницист со средним медицинским образованием nurse (в некоторых контекстах, когда подразумеваются некоторые его полномочия ведения самостоятельной практики, юридически обоснованной в западных странах Maxxicum)
практикующий клиницист practitioner (не обязательно врач, может иметь среднее медицинское образование - nurse - например, в Великобритании Maxxicum)
хирург-клиницист surgical clinician
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4клиницист
Jack Doughty
3медицинские работникиBragarnyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
клиницист


Explanation:
Multitran gives the following examples of клиницист in a medical context, so I think it might do.

врач-клиницист clinician
клиницист со средним медицинским образованием nurse (в некоторых контекстах, когда подразумеваются некоторые его полномочия ведения самостоятельной практики, юридически обоснованной в западных странах Maxxicum)
практикующий клиницист practitioner (не обязательно врач, может иметь среднее медицинское образование - nurse - например, в Великобритании Maxxicum)
хирург-клиницист surgical clinician


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dyakova
3 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Oksana_H
10 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  protolmach
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
медицинские работники


Explanation:
.

Bragarnyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4