KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

health care provider vs. provider of health care services

Russian translation: комментар.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:health care provider vs. provider of health care services
Russian translation:комментар.
Entered by: Svetlana Ball

03:23 Jul 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: health care provider vs. provider of health care services
Any period of absence to receive multiple treatments (including any period of recovery) by a health care provider or by a provider of health care services.

Поставщик медицинских услуг и поставщиук услуг в области здравоохранения?

Я перевожу медицинскую форму. Контекста мало.

Заранее благодарю за любые комментарии.

Светлана
Svetlana Ball
комментар.
Explanation:
health care provider - может быть и, собственно, врач

provider of health care services - может быть фирма/организация, предоставляющая услуги в сфере здравоохранения (напр. дистрибьютер колясок для инвалидов, или даже клиника какя-нибудь, санаторий..)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 06:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в форме вашей я, наверно бы написал...

.. медицинскими специалистами или фирмами, предоставляющими медуслуги (медобслуживание?)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir.

Svetlana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см. ниже
SvetlanaS
3работниками здравоохранения и учреждениями здравоохранения
Dimmy
3комментар.
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
комментар.


Explanation:
health care provider - может быть и, собственно, врач

provider of health care services - может быть фирма/организация, предоставляющая услуги в сфере здравоохранения (напр. дистрибьютер колясок для инвалидов, или даже клиника какя-нибудь, санаторий..)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 06:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в форме вашей я, наверно бы написал...

.. медицинскими специалистами или фирмами, предоставляющими медуслуги (медобслуживание?)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir.

Svetlana

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
работниками здравоохранения и учреждениями здравоохранения


Explanation:
просто как вариант с более привычным русскоязычным звучанием.

В остальном поностью согласен с предшественником.

Dimmy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Health care provider - специалист, имеющий диплом врача и лицензию на оказание врачебной помощи ( (a) The Act defines ``health care provider'' as:
(1) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is authorized to practice
medicine or surgery (as appropriate) by the State in which the doctor
practices; or
(2) Any other person determined by the Secretary to be capable of
providing health care services.
(b) Others ``capable of providing health care services'' include
only:
(1) Podiatrists, dentists, clinical psychologists, optometrists, and
chiropractors (limited to treatment consisting of manual manipulation of
the spine to correct a subluxation as demonstrated by X-ray to exist)
authorized to practice in the State and performing within the scope of
their practice as defined under State law;
(2) Nurse practitioners, nurse-midwives and clinical social workers
who are authorized to practice under State law and who are performing
within the scope of their practice as defined under State law;
(3) Christian Science practitioners listed with the First Church of
Christ, Scientist in Boston, Massachusetts. Where an employee or family
member is receiving treatment from a Christian Science practitioner, an
employee may not object to any requirement from an employer that the
employee or family member submit to examination (though not treatment)
to obtain a second or third certification from a health care provider
other than a Christian Science practitioner except as otherwise provided
under applicable State or local law or collective bargaining agreement.
(4) Any health care provider from whom an employer or the employer's
group health plan's benefits manager will accept certification of the
existence of a serious health condition to substantiate a claim for
benefits; and
(5) A health care provider listed above who practices in a country
other than the United States, who is authorized to practice in
accordance with the law of that country, and who is performing within
the scope of his or her practice as defined under such law.
(c) The phrase ``authorized to practice in the State'' as used in
this section means that the provider must be authorized to diagnose and
treat physical or mental health conditions without supervision by a
doctor or other health care provider)

Provider of health care services - 1) медицинское учреждение;
2) медицинский или социальный работник, не обязательно имеющий диплом врача. Это может быть медсестра или социальный помощник, приходящий на дом к пациенту (ссылка - там же)


    Reference: http://www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/ESA/Title_29/Part_825/29CFR825...
SvetlanaS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian