KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

residential medical care facility

Russian translation: специальное стационарное учреждение


03:26 Jul 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: residential medical care facility
Inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility.

I am translating a form. I do not have a lot of context. I will greatly appreciate your comments and suggestions.

Svetlana
Svetlana Ball
Russian translation:специальное стационарное учреждение
Explanation:
Под residential medical care facility подразумеваются в основном дома престарелых и интернаты для инвалидов (например, умственно отсталых). Сюда же можно отнести и различные реабилитационные центры с постоянным проживанием (например, для наркоманов и т.п.).

Collins English Dictionary:
*residential care - the provision by a welfare agency of a home with social-work supervision for people who need more than just housing accommodation, such as children in care or mentally handicapped adults

Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English:
* residential care - a system of professional care for people who are too old or ill to look after themselves at home
*residential treatment facility: [AmE] an expression meaning a mental hospital, used because you want to avoid saying this directly.

Я бы назвал все это скопом "специальные стационарные учреждения", в вашем контексте - "или в других специальных стационарных учреждениях. "Других" - потому что уже упомянуты хосписы, которые тоже можно отнести к категории специальных.

Термин "специальные стационарные учреждения" в русском языке имеет место быть: http://www.admlr.lipetsk.ru/rus/law/pa-014-1.txt
Selected response from:

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for your comment.

Svetlana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1специальное стационарное учреждение
Vladimir Vaguine
4услуги медицинского обслуживания с проживанием
Daria_T
3 +1учреждение медицинского обслуживания с проживанием
Mark Berelekhis
4стационарное медицинское учреждение
SvetlanaS
3медицинский пансионат
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
2учреждение для оказания медицинской помощи стационарного типа
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
учреждение для оказания медицинской помощи стационарного типа


Explanation:
или "учреждение (для) медицинского обслуживания стационарного типа"

[PDF] San FranciscoFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Adult Residential Facility. Учреждение для проживания. престарелых/инвалидов ...... иммуноглобулин [существует четыре основных типа: ...
www.sfhsa.org/files/HSA_Files/Master_RussianGlossary.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-04 06:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "лечебное учреждение стационарного типа"
результат поиска
По определению клиника - лечебное учреждение стационарного типа.

www.rspu.ryazan.ru/~lib/search/search_newspaper_fulltext.ph...

Лечебное учреждение стационарного типа в такой системе должно стать независимым ...
tools.mirohost.net/forum/topic.php?id=332&tid=5475&page=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-04 06:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кливаж, Кливия, Кливленд (город в США), Кливленд Стивен Гровер ...Клиника, лечебное учреждение стационарного типа, в котором лечение больных сочетается с медицинской научно-исследовательской работой и учебно-преподав. ...
www.oval.ru/enc/202203200.html



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&s=medical+care+&%CF%EE%...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
учреждение медицинского обслуживания с проживанием


Explanation:
Keeping in mind it's either this, hospital or hospice.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I was researching this term, and I like your option best. You have helped me, even though I was not the asker! Thank you!
487 days
  -> Glad to be of help, even 487 days later :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
медицинский пансионат


Explanation:
Мне кажется, все это можно назвать короче.

Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
специальное стационарное учреждение


Explanation:
Под residential medical care facility подразумеваются в основном дома престарелых и интернаты для инвалидов (например, умственно отсталых). Сюда же можно отнести и различные реабилитационные центры с постоянным проживанием (например, для наркоманов и т.п.).

Collins English Dictionary:
*residential care - the provision by a welfare agency of a home with social-work supervision for people who need more than just housing accommodation, such as children in care or mentally handicapped adults

Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English:
* residential care - a system of professional care for people who are too old or ill to look after themselves at home
*residential treatment facility: [AmE] an expression meaning a mental hospital, used because you want to avoid saying this directly.

Я бы назвал все это скопом "специальные стационарные учреждения", в вашем контексте - "или в других специальных стационарных учреждениях. "Других" - потому что уже упомянуты хосписы, которые тоже можно отнести к категории специальных.

Термин "специальные стационарные учреждения" в русском языке имеет место быть: http://www.admlr.lipetsk.ru/rus/law/pa-014-1.txt


Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you for your comment.

Svetlana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: специальные медицинские стационарные учреждения
1 day12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стационарное медицинское учреждение


Explanation:
По контексту это то, что в обывательском языке называется "стационар" или "стационарное лечение". Но в официальной форме, наверное, придется добавить "медицинское учреждение"


    Reference: http://www.dol.gov/esa/regs/compliance/whd/fmla/wh380.pdf
SvetlanaS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
услуги медицинского обслуживания с проживанием


Explanation:
I'd stick to this or to "учреждение медицинского обслуживания с проживанием" if we needed a translation, as I work for one of them.

Daria_T
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian