KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

bump

Russian translation: животик


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bump
Russian translation:животик
Entered by: salavat

17:41 Jul 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bump
Pregnancy week 4 in which people might start noticing your bump and your baby's vocal chords are forming
At three inches long, your 1oz foetus and expanding uterus may mean that after three months of pregnancy, you have a bump!
Sonechko
Ukraine
животик
Explanation:
Не знаю как правильнее по русски, но по answers.com смысл таков:
Bump may refer to:
The shape of a pregnant abdomen
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4животикsalavat
3 +1выпуклость живота
Vladimir Baranich
4выпуклый живот
Anton Konashenok


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выпуклый живот


Explanation:
Достаточно очевидно :-)

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
животик


Explanation:
Не знаю как правильнее по русски, но по answers.com смысл таков:
Bump may refer to:
The shape of a pregnant abdomen

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: Given this specific context, I like this option best.
24 mins
  -> Thank you Mark!

agree  Alexander Vorobyev: С нежностью!
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Рад что специалисту (или специализирующемуся) понравилось.)

agree  Dorene Cornwell
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Dorene!

agree  tanyazst: очень даже :)
1 day18 hrs
  -> Очень благодарствую!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выпуклость живота


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-08 17:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

одновременно кнопки жали :-)

Vladimir Baranich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
22 mins
  -> Thank you!