KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

from crown to rump

Russian translation: от макушки до копчика


17:55 Jul 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: from crown to rump
Your growing baby is now three months old and is about the size of your fist. She measures 8cm (3.2in) long from crown to rump and weighs about 28g (1oz). Her ears have moved from her lengthening neck to the sides of the head and her eyes, which were on her jaw line, are now on the front of the head. Her vocal chords are forming.
Sonechko
Ukraine
Russian translation:от макушки до копчика
Explanation:
Календарь беременности: 35 неделя - Календарь беременности</b ...
Другие данные, которые могут варьироваться: рост плода составляет от 30 до 37 см от макушки до копчика или 45 — 47 см от макушки до пяток; вес около 2 кг. ...

www.u-mama.ru/read/article.php?id=1353 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-08 18:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОТ ТЕМЕНИ ДО КОПЧИКА

Медицинский центр Арт-Мед: Расшифруем результаты УЗИ
В первом триместре беременности определяют диаметр плодного яйца (ДПР), копчико-теменной размер плода (КТР), то есть размер от темени до копчика. ...

www.art-med.ru/articles/list/art134.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-07-08 18:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для выражения ОТ ТЕМЕНИ ДО КОПЧИКА - 182 ссылки

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&rlz=1B3GGGL_ruUA219UA220&...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4от макушки до копчика
Alexander Onishko
2 +2от макушки до кобчикаsalavat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
от макушки до кобчика


Explanation:
Насколько помню..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-08 18:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка: не "кобчик", а "копчик"
rump
tail base | g-sort
общ. копчик; гузка; крестец

crown
The top or highest part of the head.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: конечно, копчик или крестец
5 hrs
  -> Благодарю Вас!

agree  Alexander Onishko: от макушки до копчика - вероятно тоже ок, хотя на "от темени до копчика" ссылко больше
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо Александр!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
от макушки до копчика


Explanation:
Календарь беременности: 35 неделя - Календарь беременности</b ...
Другие данные, которые могут варьироваться: рост плода составляет от 30 до 37 см от макушки до копчика или 45 — 47 см от макушки до пяток; вес около 2 кг. ...

www.u-mama.ru/read/article.php?id=1353 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-08 18:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОТ ТЕМЕНИ ДО КОПЧИКА

Медицинский центр Арт-Мед: Расшифруем результаты УЗИ
В первом триместре беременности определяют диаметр плодного яйца (ДПР), копчико-теменной размер плода (КТР), то есть размер от темени до копчика. ...

www.art-med.ru/articles/list/art134.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-07-08 18:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для выражения ОТ ТЕМЕНИ ДО КОПЧИКА - 182 ссылки

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&rlz=1B3GGGL_ruUA219UA220&...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: от темени
52 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Ann Nosova
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анна!

agree  Olga Watkin
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дорен!