KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

Grommet

Russian translation: прокладка, пробка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grommet
Russian translation:прокладка, пробка
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

08:14 Sep 12, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Описание образца крови
English term or phrase: Grommet
Grommet
Blood excess
Cotton plug
Grommet
Doroteja
Latvia
прокладка
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2прокладка
Valery Kaminski
5трубка для вентиляции среднего ухаtiranuz
4проходная изолирющая втулкаIMTC
3уплотнительное кольцо
Ann Nosova
3пробка
Pavel Nikonorkin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grommet
прокладка


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Barrow
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
50 mins
  -> Thank you!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grommet
пробка


Explanation:
Встречается в сочетании "grommet stopper/cap"

Может просто пробка для пробирки?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-09-12 08:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One 5L water tank with 24-grommet cap

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1479

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grommet
трубка для вентиляции среднего уха


Explanation:
ссылка прилагается :)


    Reference: http://mirslovarei.com/content_med/Trubka-Dlja-Ventiljacii-S...
tiranuz
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel Nikonorkin: Ссылок на этот перевод полно, только вот, что общего с кровью, я так и не понял
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grommet
уплотнительное кольцо


Explanation:
Трудно сказать с большой долей уверенности, но судя по описанию в сети (см. ссылки) - это кольцо для придания нужной формы/уменьшения отверстий.

Прокладка - тоже подходит, но у меня вызвало ассоциацию с чем-то плоским (возможно, в силу технической неграмотности).

http://www.golkom.ru/kme/25/3-377-2-1.html
Полый металлический поршень имеет канавку и уплотнительное кольцо из силиконовой резины. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grommet#Surgical_grommets
Grommets and eyelets are metal, plastic, or rubber rings that are inserted into a hole made through another material. They may be used to reinforce the hole, to shield something from the sharp edges of the hole, or both.

http://www.answers.com/topic/grommet
grom·met n.
1. A reinforced eyelet, as in cloth or leather, through which a fastener may be passed.
2. A small metal or plastic ring used to reinforce such an eyelet.

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 409

1 day0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grommet
проходная изолирющая втулка


Explanation:
проходная изолирющая втулка

IMTC
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian