KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

all students

Russian translation: (все) студенты/ученики в целом


17:01 Sep 12, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: all students
The ten student groups that must meet their goals for a district to meet AYP are All Students, African American Students, American Indian/Native Alaskan Students, Asian/Pacific Islander Students, Hispanic Students, Multiracial Students, White Students, Students with Disabilities, Students with Limited English Proficiency, and Economically Disadvantaged Students.

Как в этой ситуации перевести категорию all students?

К десяти группам учеников, которые должны добиться определенного уровня успеваемости для того, чтобы было принято решение о AYP в округе относятся: все ученики, афро-американцы, американские индейцы и(или) жители Аляски, уроженцы Азии и(или) жители Тихоокеанских островов, выходцы из испано-говорящих стран, ученики смешанных рас, белые, ученики-инвалиды, ученики со слабым знанием английского языка, ученики из малообеспеченных семей

I will greatly appreciate your help and comments.

Svetlana
Svetlana Ball
Russian translation:(все) студенты/ученики в целом
Explanation:
Думаю, речь о каком-то усредненном или обобщенном параметре, поэтому стоит добавить "в целом". Если бы знать, как конкретно вычисляется их соответствие нормативам, можно было конкретизировать...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3все ученики / все студенты
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2все учащиеся
Roman Bardachev
3 +3(все) студенты/ученики в целом
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
все ученики / все студенты


Explanation:
Same as the source. I don't see a reason to change or add anything.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: все студенты - так не прогадаешь, сейчас модно называть учеников студентами
0 min
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  Ol_Besh
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  The Misha: They just enumerate different stat groups they track
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Misha. This is a group category.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(все) студенты/ученики в целом


Explanation:
Думаю, речь о каком-то усредненном или обобщенном параметре, поэтому стоит добавить "в целом". Если бы знать, как конкретно вычисляется их соответствие нормативам, можно было конкретизировать...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Anton

agree  The Misha: To be fair, you are absolutely right too. Which one you use is just a matter of personal preference and style
1 hr
  -> I think this version is more specific and therefore more appropriate in the context. Thank you.

agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
все учащиеся


Explanation:
Мне кажется, нейтральное слово "учащиеся" позволяет избежать употребления простенького "ученики" и университетского "студенты"

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ann

agree  Ekaterina Guerbek
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ekaterina




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Pavel Nikonorkin, Alexander Vorobyev