KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

pre-existing major macrovascular disease

Russian translation: имеющееся выраженное поражение крупных кровеносных сосудов


10:24 Sep 19, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pre-existing major macrovascular disease
A cardiovascular outcome study of pioglitazone has been performed in patients under 75 years with type 2 diabetes mellitus and pre-existing major macrovascular disease. Pioglitazone or placebo was added to existing antidiabetic and cardiovascular therapy for up to 3.5 years. This study showed an increase in reports of heart failure, however this did not lead to an increase in mortality in this study. Caution should be exercised in patients over 75 years because of the limited experience in this patient group.
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:имеющееся выраженное поражение крупных кровеносных сосудов
Explanation:
Строго говоря, Виталий прав.

Но! В русском медлексике "макроангиопатия" почти исключительно употребляется только в связке в диабетом и чаще всего относится к сосудам ног. Тогда как Macrovascular disease касается также поражения коронарных и мозговых артерий. Поэтому предлагаю чуть более общий вариант.

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=39259
Definition of Macrovascular disease

Macrovascular disease: Disease of the large blood vessels, including the coronary arteries, the aorta, and the sizable arteries in the brain and in the limbs. Macrovascular disease is by contrast to microvascular disease. In persons with diabetes, chronic hyperglycemia (assessed by glycosylated hemoglobin level) is related to the development of microvascular disease; however, the relation of glycosylated hemoglobin to macrovascular disease is less clear.
Selected response from:

Marina Mrouga
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2уже имевшаяся клинически значимая макроангиопатия
mas63
4 +2имеющееся выраженное поражение крупных кровеносных сосудов
Marina Mrouga
4и имевшимся существенным заболеванием крупных сосудов
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
уже имевшаяся клинически значимая макроангиопатия


Explanation:
Осложнения могут быть ранние и поздние, с поражением мелких сосудов (микроангиопатия) или крупных сосудов (макроангиопатия).
www.med2000.ru/mps/diabet1.htm ·

Поражение крупных кровеносных сосудов (диабетическая макроангиопатия) при декомпенсированном сахарном диабете выражается в прогрессирующем
www.aversvet.ru/advise/99.html · 39 КБ




mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
17 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Darya Kozak
1 hr
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
имеющееся выраженное поражение крупных кровеносных сосудов


Explanation:
Строго говоря, Виталий прав.

Но! В русском медлексике "макроангиопатия" почти исключительно употребляется только в связке в диабетом и чаще всего относится к сосудам ног. Тогда как Macrovascular disease касается также поражения коронарных и мозговых артерий. Поэтому предлагаю чуть более общий вариант.

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=39259
Definition of Macrovascular disease

Macrovascular disease: Disease of the large blood vessels, including the coronary arteries, the aorta, and the sizable arteries in the brain and in the limbs. Macrovascular disease is by contrast to microvascular disease. In persons with diabetes, chronic hyperglycemia (assessed by glycosylated hemoglobin level) is related to the development of microvascular disease; however, the relation of glycosylated hemoglobin to macrovascular disease is less clear.

Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: согласна, нужно бы еще подумать о более точном переводе pre-existing
4 hrs
  -> непонятно чему оно pre-exited - диабету или исследованию

agree  Ann Nosova: скорее всего, исследованию (наверное, имеют в виду инсульты/инфаркты)
2 days10 hrs
  -> спасибо за поддержку, Анна

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
и имевшимся существенным заболеванием крупных сосудов


Explanation:
/

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1587