KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

a.m.

Russian translation: above-mentioned


06:32 Oct 21, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: a.m.
Из обзора по безопасности растительного лекарственного препарата для лечения симптомов менопаузы.

Название параграфа:
Deaths

Полный текст параграфа:
No deaths were reported in the a.m. clinical trials.

Спасибо.
Leila Usmanova
Russian translation:above-mentioned
Explanation:
вышеуказанный, вышеупомянутый
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8above-mentioned
Jarema
4Afore Mentioned
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
above-mentioned


Explanation:
вышеуказанный, вышеупомянутый

Jarema
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
1 hr

agree  Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk
2 hrs

agree  Natalie
2 hrs

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
3 hrs

agree  Marina Mrouga
4 hrs

agree  xxxM.D.
6 hrs

agree  xxxcollie jones: Lara Titarenko
11 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Afore Mentioned


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 мин (2007-10-21 06:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ранее упомянутых...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 мин (2007-10-21 07:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, также, что имеется в виду просто утреннее введение изучаемого препарата...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 мин (2007-10-21 07:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

См., напр., следующее:

Efficacy
• Primary variable: overall (24 hour) TNSS (range, 0 to 12), defined as the average of the patient’s morning (AM) and evening (PM) 12 hour reflective TNSS. A 12 hour reflective TNSS was calculated each morning and evening as the sum of the patient’s scores for the symptoms of rhinorrhea, congestion, nasal itching, and sneezing over the previous 12 hours. The patient’s average AM 12 hour reflective TNSS and PM 12 hour reflective TNSS were then calculated by averaging the daily sums over the 2 week treatment period. The patient’s overall TNSS was the average of the AM and PM reflective TNSS.
(http://www.astrazenecaclinicaltrials.com/Article/518783.aspx...

LY303366 is an antifungal agent of the echinocandin class with activity against Candida, Aspergillus, and Pneumocystis carinii. This open-labeled, single-dose, cross-over study investigated the pharmacokinetics of LY303366 in healthy volunteers and HIV-infected subjects after receiving LY303366 in the morning (AM) and night (PM). Subjects were randomized to receive either an AM or PM dose of 500 mg orally on two separate occasions. The washout period between the two doses was 14 days. No serious adverse events were reported. Two healthy subjects developed mild, transient diarrhea. One HIV-infected volunteer discontinued himself from the study before receiving study drug. LY303366 plasma concentrations were determined by High Performance Liquid Chromatography using ultraviolet detection. Pharmacokinetics of LY303366 were estimated using noncompartmental analysis. The effect of dosing time or status of HIV-infection on the pharmacokinetics of LY303366 were evaluated using mixed effect ANOVA. For both healthy and HIV-infected subjects, LY303366 reached maximum plasma concentration (Cmax) approximately 6 hours (median value) after receiving the AM dose, and 12 hours (median value) following the PM dose. For healthy volunteers, the mean Cmax value (with coefficient of variation, CV%) was 372 ng/mL (33.5%) after the AM dose and 359 ng/mL (59.8%) after the PM dose. The mean (CV%) Cmax value was 302 ng/mL (33.7%) and 403 ng/mL (37.5%) for the HIV-infected subjects after the AM and PM doses, respectively. The Cmax value was not significantly influenced by dosing time (p=0.39) or status of HIV infection (p=0.80). For healthy volunteers, there were no significant differences (p=0.45) in systemic exposure (measured as AUC) to LY303366 after the AM and PM doses, with an average of 14300 ng*hr/mL (26%) after the AM dose and 17300 ng*hr/mL (54%) after the PM dose. The AUC value for HIV-infected subjects after the PM dose was 18700 ng*hr/mL (39%), which was similar to that for healthy volunteers. However, after HIV-infected subjects received the AM dose, the AUC value was 12700 ng*hr/mL (34%) which was an approximately 33% decrease (p=0.029) compared to that after the PM dose. Results from this study provide valuable information in dose selection for patients in clinical trials.
(http://gateway.nlm.nih.gov/MeetingAbstracts/102188525.html)

Unless otherwise indicated, ziprasidone was administered in evenly
divided fashion (half of the dose in the A.M. and half in the P.M.).
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1527-3458...


Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1587