KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

steady stream

Russian translation: с постоянными интервалами


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steady stream
Russian translation:с постоянными интервалами
Entered by: Igor Boyko

10:35 Oct 22, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurology
English term or phrase: steady stream
(Research on sharks' sensor systems):

.... In 1938 Alexander Sand succeeded in amplifying and recording nerve pulses running from ampullae of Lorenzini to the brain [of a shark]. He saw that impulses shot down the nerve in a steady stream but that certain stimuli caused the rate to increase or decrease suddenly. He noticed, that the organs responded to touch or pressure, but he found that the firing rate also rose when cooled.

Что за поток? Может акулу подвергали воздействию равномерного (постоянное давление и направление?)потока воды (воздуха)? Как же этот поток "отключает" нерв?
AivarasZ
Lithuania
с постоянными интервалами
Explanation:
Нет там никаких потоков, имхо. Речь о нерве
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2с постоянными интервалами
Igor Boyko
3 +2постоянный поток
Maksym Nevzorov
4равномерно
Marina Mrouga
4устойчивым потоком
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
с постоянными интервалами


Explanation:
Нет там никаких потоков, имхо. Речь о нерве

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: Или так. Замешкался, не видел Вашего ответа, Игорь.
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, Максим!

agree  Olga Arakelyan
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
постоянный поток


Explanation:
постоянный поток [нервных импульсов]

То есть речь идет о том, что характеристики импульсов были одинаковыми.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-22 11:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... что к ним из двигательных нервных центров идет постоянный поток импульсов, редких в покое и учащающихся по мере нарастания активности. ...
ref.net.ua/work/det-34154.html

Постоянный поток импульсов, поступающих от рецепторов всех органов тела, создает в центральной нервной системе тот уровень возбудимости, который необходим ...
medichelp.ru/?category=369&page=1816

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1053

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcollie jones: Lara Titarenko
40 mins
  -> Спасибо, Лара :)

agree  Olga Arakelyan
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
устойчивым потоком


Explanation:
б

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-10-22 13:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«…импульсы передавались по нерву («выстреливали») устойчивым потоком, но некоторые стимулы вызывали внезапное повышение или понижение темпа импульсации»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-10-22 13:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"устойчивый поток" [нервных импульсов]:

Устойчивый поток проприоцепций от всевозможных мышц тела, ...
guran.ru/ps.htm

Устойчивый поток низкочастотной синaптической стимуляции, так называемый "протокол ... При повышении мембранного потенциала входящего нервного окончания ...
www.securitylab.ru/analytics/241606.php


Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1587

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
равномерно


Explanation:
просто равномерно

Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 320