KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

homing of T lymphocytes

Russian translation: хо(у)минг Т-лимфоцитов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:homing of T lymphocytes
Russian translation:хо(у)минг Т-лимфоцитов
Entered by: DNATUSIA

11:35 Nov 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: homing of T lymphocytes
MadCAM-1 is mainly expressed on gut endothelial cells and plays a critical role in the homing of T lymphocytes to gut lymph tissue found in Peyer’s patches. Under normal conditions, VCAM-1 is not normally expressed on gut endothelial cells. However in the presence of pro-inflammatory cytokines, VCAM-1 is upregulated in response to inflammatory cytokines in the setting of Crohn’s disease. Disruption of these cell adhesion molecule interactions prevents trafficking of mononuclear leukocytes across the endothelium and into the parenchymal tissue.
Doroteja
Latvia
хо(у)минг Т-лимфоцитов
Explanation:
конечно, калька претит, но хоуминг - это не просто миграция, а более специфический процесс (см. ниже)
Selected response from:

DNATUSIA
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2миграция Т-лимфоцитов
Alexander Vorobyev
3 +1хо(у)минг Т-лимфоцитовDNATUSIA


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
homing of t lymphocytes
миграция Т-лимфоцитов


Explanation:
миграция Т-лимфоциров в лимфоидную ткань пейеровых бляшек.

Alexander Vorobyev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 444
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfifficus: так называемый эффект "дома", Т-лимфоциты стремятся к родному микроокружению
5 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

neutral  Stanislav Korobov: Я считаю принципиально важным не сводить: 1)серьёзные вопросы к клоунаде (типа «энграфтмент»), и 2)комплексное биол.явление –к простому перемещению клеток (игнорируя специальные homing-рецепторы, запрограммированность возврата клеток в лимф.органы и т.п.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Т.е. Вы считаете принципиально важным отразить то, что "хоуминг - это миграция, целью которой является энграфтмент"?

agree  Maksym Nevzorov: "Тканеспецифичная миграция" звучит более по-русски и понятнее тем, кто может быть не знаком с пока малораспространенной калькой. Если слово в документе встречается один-два раза, я считаю предпочтительнее перевести его описательно, зато понятно.
2 days7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Максим!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homing of t lymphocytes
хо(у)минг Т-лимфоцитов


Explanation:
конечно, калька претит, но хоуминг - это не просто миграция, а более специфический процесс (см. ниже)


    Reference: http://www.humbio.ru/humbio/cytology/000cbd7c.htm
    Reference: http://www.humbio.ru/humbio/immunology/000e72cb.htm
DNATUSIA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: да, думаю придётся нам уже оставлять это словечко при переводе в первозданном виде... Поскольку оно начало обозначать специфическое биологическое явление
1 day9 hrs
  -> спасибо!