KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

setting of Crohn’s disease

Russian translation: дебют болезни Крона


12:01 Nov 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: setting of Crohn’s disease
However in the presence of pro-inflammatory cytokines, VCAM-1 is upregulated in response to inflammatory cytokines in the setting of Crohn’s disease
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:дебют болезни Крона
Explanation:
"в ответ на (выделение, повышение концентрации) провоспалительных цитокинов в дебюте (начале) болезни Крона.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2007-11-08 18:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что-то я загнул...

Думаю, лучшим вариантом будет оставить просто "при болезни Крона".
Selected response from:

Alexander Vorobyev
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2при наличии (в условиях) болезни Крона
Alexander Kondorsky
3 +2дебют болезни Крона
Alexander Vorobyev
4в становлении болезни Крона
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
setting of crohn’s disease
при наличии (в условиях) болезни Крона


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: По-моему, про начало там ничего не говорится. Хотя для полной уверенности нужен более подробный контекст.
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
setting of crohn's disease
дебют болезни Крона


Explanation:
"в ответ на (выделение, повышение концентрации) провоспалительных цитокинов в дебюте (начале) болезни Крона.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2007-11-08 18:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что-то я загнул...

Думаю, лучшим вариантом будет оставить просто "при болезни Крона".

Alexander Vorobyev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 444
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Хоть выражение "дебют болезни" и употребляется, но все же лучше "в начале"//О! Может, "в начале развития болезни"?
59 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наталья! Согласен.

agree  Maksym Nevzorov: просто "при болезни Крона"
1 day18 mins
  -> Спасибо, Максим!

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting of crohn’s disease
в становлении болезни Крона


Explanation:
/

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1587