KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

It provides moisture depending on skin's demand.

Russian translation: обеспечивает кожу необходимым количеством влаги


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It provides moisture depending on skin's demand.
Russian translation:обеспечивает кожу необходимым количеством влаги
Entered by: Yuliya Gritsyuk

13:50 Jan 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: It provides moisture depending on skin's demand.
How do you translate it without being literal? Thanks
Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
обеспечивает кожу необходимым количеством влаги
Explanation:
обеспечивает кожу необходимой влагой

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-16 14:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dayet ne bolshe ne menshe, chem neobhodimo kozhe, on skin`s demand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-16 14:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Обеспечивает коже необходимый уровень увлажнения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-01-23 14:10:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you!!!
Selected response from:

Yuliya Gritsyuk
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6увлажняет кожу по мере необходимости
Alexander Onishko
4 +3обеспечивает кожу необходимым количеством влаги
Yuliya Gritsyuk
3 +2увлажняет кожу в зависимости от ее состояния
Sergey Savchenko
4Увлажняет кожу там, где ей это необходимо
sarandor
4это дает увлажнение в зависимости от влажности/сухости кожи
Stanislav Korobov
3обеспечивает увлажнение кожи, насколько требуется
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it provides moisture depending on skin's demand.
увлажняет кожу по мере необходимости


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga and Igor Lukyanov: Good
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
23 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Sergii Serogin
39 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  tutta_karlson
54 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it provides moisture depending on skin's demand.
это дает увлажнение в зависимости от влажности/сухости кожи


Explanation:
ь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2008-01-16 13:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или даже "в зависимости от типа кожи" (сухая, жирная...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2008-01-16 13:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или - "...от состояния кожи..."

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1587

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it provides moisture depending on skin's demand.
Увлажняет кожу там, где ей это необходимо


Explanation:
Увлажняет кожу там, где ей это необходимо

sarandor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: Кому? Коже? Думаете, она просит увлажнить, если ей надо :-)))
13 mins
  -> Да, где увлажняет там, где это коже более всего необходимо.

agree  Angela Greenfield: Именно. Лицо, например, может иметь три типа кожи. Крем один. Впитывается там, где это необходимо коже. В остальных местах не впитывается и нужно после 30 минут промокнуть. Эрика, наверное, еще слишком молода и таких проблем у нее нет. :-)
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it provides moisture depending on skin's demand.
увлажняет кожу в зависимости от ее состояния


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
7 mins
  -> thank you, Erika

agree  Marina Dolinsky
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it provides moisture depending on skin's demand.
обеспечивает увлажнение кожи, насколько требуется


Explanation:
ИЛИ:
обеспечивает увлажнение кожи, наскольо это необходимо

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it provides moisture depending on skin's demand.
обеспечивает кожу необходимым количеством влаги


Explanation:
обеспечивает кожу необходимой влагой

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-16 14:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dayet ne bolshe ne menshe, chem neobhodimo kozhe, on skin`s demand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-16 14:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Обеспечивает коже необходимый уровень увлажнения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-01-23 14:10:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you!!!

Yuliya Gritsyuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
5 mins
  -> spasibo:)

agree  Alexander Kondorsky
11 mins
  -> Thank you:)

agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr
  -> Spasibo, Angela:)