KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

blue ring

Russian translation: синее кольцо (ободок) :)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue ring
Russian translation:синее кольцо (ободок) :)
Entered by: insane

12:52 Feb 18, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: blue ring
Based on the variation in the diameter, circumference of ampoules neck will also vary and result into variation in the thickness of blue ring. The blue ring was introduced as an identification measure for mix-up prevention at the manufacturing site.

Спасибо!
insane
синее кольцо (ободок) :)
Explanation:
кольца краски различной ширины на ампуле. Самый что ни на есть буквальный перевод.
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Синий в кавычки взяла :) Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3синее кольцо (ободок) :)
Sergey Savchenko
1голубое кольцоLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
синее кольцо (ободок) :)


Explanation:
кольца краски различной ширины на ампуле. Самый что ни на есть буквальный перевод.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Синий в кавычки взяла :) Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: Что-то я торможу :) Форма выпуска. По 5 мл в ампулу прозрачного, бесцветного стекла (тип I) с синим кольцом в. верхней части ампулы.
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxM.D.: или ампула с кольцом надлома синего цвета
12 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
19 mins
  -> thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
голубое кольцо


Explanation:
Я не знаю точно.


    Reference: http://www.health-ua.com/articles/1654.html
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese