KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

proto-oncogene LIM domain only 2 (LMO2)

Russian translation: протоонкоген LMO2


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proto-oncogene LIM domain only 2 (LMO2)
Russian translation:протоонкоген LMO2
Entered by: mas63

18:28 Mar 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: proto-oncogene LIM domain only 2 (LMO2)
Most importantly, insertional mutagenesis occurred in 3 patients with SCID-X1; γc gene transfer into CD34+ cells resulted in clonal T cell proliferation that became clinically overt after 3 years, leading to the death of 1 patient; it was controlled by chemotherapy in the 2 remaining patients. These serious complications clearly
resulted from retroviral integration leading to the aberrant expression of the proto-oncogene LIM domain only 2 (LMO2) in the first 2 observed cases
Maksym Kushch
Ukraine
протоонкоген LMO2
Explanation:
Название LMO2 расшифровывать не надо.

Через два с половиной года выявлено два случая лейкоза (1случай - Tgd -клетки) в результате интеграции одной копии ретровируса в районе протоонкогена LMO2.
www.jennera.ru/html/files/lecture_01.pps

Вероятность того, что вектор внедрится именно рядом с LMO2 или другим протоонкогеном, весьма мала.
elementy.ru/lib/164586/164588 - 37k
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2протоонкоген LMO2
mas63
4экспрессия только 2 домена протоонкогена lim (lmo2)
Pavel Nikonorkin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proto-oncogene lim domain only 2 (lmo2)
экспрессия только 2 домена протоонкогена lim (lmo2)


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-09 18:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Данное серьезное осложнение определенно привело к интеграции ретровируса, результатом которой явилась аберрантная экспрессия только 2 домена протоонкогена LIM (LMO2).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-09 18:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Данное серьезное осложнение определенно привело к интеграции ретровируса, результатом которой явилась аберрантная экспрессия ***белка, содержащего только 2 домен протоонкогена LIM (LMO2)***.

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1479

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proto-oncogene lim domain only 2 (lmo2)
протоонкоген LMO2


Explanation:
Название LMO2 расшифровывать не надо.

Через два с половиной года выявлено два случая лейкоза (1случай - Tgd -клетки) в результате интеграции одной копии ретровируса в районе протоонкогена LMO2.
www.jennera.ru/html/files/lecture_01.pps

Вероятность того, что вектор внедрится именно рядом с LMO2 или другим протоонкогеном, весьма мала.
elementy.ru/lib/164586/164588 - 37k

mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DNATUSIA: Конечно! Это так весь онкоген называется, а не только домена 2
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Voalink
10 hrs
  -> спасибо!