KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

recovery

Russian translation: карантин, отзыв и возврат


15:49 Mar 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / product incidents and recalls
English term or phrase: recovery
To assess:...
• The impact of any disruption to supply of product, e.g. quarantining, recalling or
recovery
Поиск в интернете приводит к ГОСТам, где recovery - это повторное использование. Но вроде сюда не очень походит. Подскажите, пожалуйста, что это слово может означать в этом случае.
GEKAMON
Russian translation:карантин, отзыв и возврат
Explanation:
вариант
Selected response from:

Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2отзыв партии товара для устранения недоделок
Alexander Onishko
3 +3карантин, отзыв и возврат
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
3 +1Восстановление
Dmitrie Highduke
3утилизация
Voalink


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Восстановление


Explanation:
Восстановление

А вообще маловато контекста

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: В смысле "устранение недостатков"? Тогда да!
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
карантин, отзыв и возврат


Explanation:
вариант

Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Документ называется "Management of product incidents and recalls" и с клиентом согласован вариант "Управление непредвиденными ситуациями, связанными с продукцией, и ее возвратом". Возврат уже есть. А может есть еще какой-нибудь синоним?

Asker: Я вот еще нашла: Stock recovery means a firm's removal or correction of a product that has not been marketed or that has not left the direct control of the firm, i.e., the product is located on premises owned by, or under the control of, the firm and no portion of the lot has been released for sale or use. Если продукция не покинула склад, то можно ли говорить об отзыве или возврате?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: скорее всего, "возврат"...
1 min
  -> Спаисбо, Станислав; я дал вариант всех трех причин

agree  Leniana Koroleva
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Лениана

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: насчет "карантин" только есть сомнение - только в термине. Может тут как-то иначе назвать (а то звучит как карантин в случае болезни, эпидемии и т.п.)
1 day5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отзыв партии товара для устранения недоделок


Explanation:
в отличие от recalling - отзыв вообще

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое, Александр!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
утилизация


Explanation:
Карантин, отзыв или утилизация...


    ***
Voalink
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 64