KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

OB/GYN vs. midwife

Russian translation: разница в образовании


16:49 Mar 29, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / obstetrics & gynaecology
English term or phrase: OB/GYN vs. midwife
Ув коллеги, помогите разобраться:

You do not need a referral from your PCP to see one of our providers IF:

а) you need OB/GYN services, or
в) you want to see a midwife, or

В чем отличие?
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
Russian translation:разница в образовании
Explanation:
"ob/gyn" - консультация/осмотр врача,
"midwife" - квалифицированной медсестры-акушерки.
Selected response from:

Alexander Vorobyev
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4акушер-гинеколог (врач) / акушерка (медсестра)
Anton Konashenok
4 +2акушер-гинеколог (врач)/повитуха-акушерка (средний медперсонал)
Michael Tovbin
4 +2разница в образовании
Alexander Vorobyev
3услуги/консультация
Sergey Savchenko


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ob/gyn vs. midwife
услуги/консультация


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ob/gyn vs. midwife
разница в образовании


Explanation:
"ob/gyn" - консультация/осмотр врача,
"midwife" - квалифицированной медсестры-акушерки.

Alexander Vorobyev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 444
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana N.
40 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ob/gyn vs. midwife
акушер-гинеколог (врач) / акушерка (медсестра)


Explanation:
midwife - средний мед. персонал

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-29 16:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

уточнение - по квалификации midwife ближе к фельдшеру, чем к медсестре, но все равно средний медперсонал

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
1 min
  -> даже формулируем одинаково :-) спасибо :-)

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
1 min
  -> спасибо

agree  Elene P.
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ob/gyn vs. midwife
акушер-гинеколог (врач)/повитуха-акушерка (средний медперсонал)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-29 16:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

акушерка - медсестра, прошедшая специальную подготовку и имеющая, как правило, право на самостоятельную практику.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ну что ж, век живи, век учись. Спасибо за помощь.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Vorobyev
1 min

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs