KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

private pay patient

Russian translation: пациент, оплачивающий лечение из своих средств


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private pay patient
Russian translation:пациент, оплачивающий лечение из своих средств
Entered by: Olga and Igor Lukyanov

15:19 Mar 31, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / health plans
English term or phrase: private pay patient
Also, if before you get a service, you agree to be a "private pay patient", you will have to pay for the service.

1.
Private pay patient: a patient, whether able to pay for health care or one who cannot afford the cost of healthcare, who is not covered by any third party payer, or whose service is not a covered benefit of a health plan.


2.
A private pay patient is NOT a patient who must pay the full cost of a particular health care billing because the third party payer applied the entire allowable amount toward a patient co-payment liability or annual deductible. Any patient co-payment amount is expected to be paid in full, unless the patient can demonstrate financial hardship according to the requirements of the Regional Charitable Services Policy (Regional Financial Policy XX-XX).
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
пациент, оплачивающий лечение из своих средств
Explanation:
Довольно часто встречается Out-Of-Pocket, т.е конкретно - из своего кармана. Но мне кажется, что это чересчур дословный перевод - хотя решение за автором вопроса, естественно.

http://www.chpr.ru/
Всем пациентам, оплачивающим весь курс лечения сразу, полагается скидка в размере 10 % от всего курса лечения

www.aging.state.pa.us/longtermcare/cwp/view
Private Pay (Also Referred To As Patient Pay Or Out-Of-Pocket)

http://www.gazeta.ru/money/letters/1291798.shtml
Другое дело, что пациент, оплачивающий лечение из своего кармана, четко знает, сколько он заплатил, а когда он лечится в государственной больнице - только ту часть, которую....
Selected response from:

Ann Nosova
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4пациент, оплачивающий лечение из своих средств
Ann Nosova
4 +1частный пациентOleandra


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
частный пациент


Explanation:
частный пациент, т.е. оплачивающий собственное лечение в частном порядке (а не за счёт страховки, работодателя и т.п.).

Oleandra
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
пациент, оплачивающий лечение из своих средств


Explanation:
Довольно часто встречается Out-Of-Pocket, т.е конкретно - из своего кармана. Но мне кажется, что это чересчур дословный перевод - хотя решение за автором вопроса, естественно.

http://www.chpr.ru/
Всем пациентам, оплачивающим весь курс лечения сразу, полагается скидка в размере 10 % от всего курса лечения

www.aging.state.pa.us/longtermcare/cwp/view
Private Pay (Also Referred To As Patient Pay Or Out-Of-Pocket)

http://www.gazeta.ru/money/letters/1291798.shtml
Другое дело, что пациент, оплачивающий лечение из своего кармана, четко знает, сколько он заплатил, а когда он лечится в государственной больнице - только ту часть, которую....

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 409
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larysa Dundiy
27 mins
  -> thank you, Larysa

agree  sarandor
36 mins
  -> thank you, voyager

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
58 mins
  -> thank you, Pavel

agree  Natalie79
15 hrs
  -> thank you, Natalie