KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

Skin welts

Russian translation: (зудящие) припухлости


15:24 Apr 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Skin welts
Most bed bug bites are initially painless, but later turn into large, itchy *skin welts*

Зудящиеся отеки? Сыпь? Спасибо заранее!
sarandor
United States
Russian translation:(зудящие) припухлости
Explanation:
Укусы большинства (!) постельных клопов приводит к образованию рубцов или волдырей? Думаю, только у очень чувствительных людей, а не в общем случае. Я бы остановилась на зудящих припухлостях.
Selected response from:

Arabeska
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5кожные рубцы
Larysa Dundiy
3 +2пузыри, волдыри
erika rubinstein
5рубцы на коже
Anna Mirakyan
3 +1(зудящие) припухлости
Arabeska


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skin welts
рубцы на коже


Explanation:
-

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skin welts
пузыри, волдыри


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei_A: волдыри
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Natalia Phillips
2 days2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skin welts
кожные рубцы


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.estetclinic.ru/services/44/
    Reference: http://www.lazmed.ru/hirurgiya/rubci.html
Larysa Dundiy
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skin welts
(зудящие) припухлости


Explanation:
Укусы большинства (!) постельных клопов приводит к образованию рубцов или волдырей? Думаю, только у очень чувствительных людей, а не в общем случае. Я бы остановилась на зудящих припухлостях.

Arabeska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tigran Mikaelian: совершенно согласен, никаких рубцов и волдырей клопы не вызывают!
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо,Тигран!