KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

spared nerve fibres

Russian translation: сохранность нервных волокон


08:59 Apr 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: spared nerve fibres
Речь идет о вредном воздействии ультрафиолета на глаза, в частности, появлению кератоконъюнктивита - Epithelial cell death, Decreased visual acuity, Nerve fibres spared, Significant pain...
Помогите, пожалуйста, не могу понять значение глагола spare в данном случае. Заранее спасибо :-)
insane
Russian translation:сохранность нервных волокон
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-02 09:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот пример с противопоставлением
People believed for many years that mainly the myelin was destroyed during the acute attacks and the axons were spared.
http://www.msrc.co.uk/index.cfm?fuseaction=show&pageid=1398

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-02 09:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В качестве синонима:
интактность нервных волокон

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-02 09:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: А как же они сохраняются, воздействие-то вредное...Клетки разрушаются, зрение портится...
Видимо, этот признак отличает данное воздействие от других
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3сохранность нервных волокон
Pavel Nikonorkin
4нервные волокна не затрагиваются
Elene P.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
сохранность нервных волокон


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-02 09:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот пример с противопоставлением
People believed for many years that mainly the myelin was destroyed during the acute attacks and the axons were spared.
http://www.msrc.co.uk/index.cfm?fuseaction=show&pageid=1398

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-02 09:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В качестве синонима:
интактность нервных волокон

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-02 09:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: А как же они сохраняются, воздействие-то вредное...Клетки разрушаются, зрение портится...
Видимо, этот признак отличает данное воздействие от других

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1479
Notes to answerer
Asker: А как же они сохраняются, воздействие-то вредное...Клетки разрушаются, зрение портится...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Олександр!

agree  Leanida
16 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Serge Driamov: DrSerge
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нервные волокна не затрагиваются


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 77