KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

serendipitously

Russian translation: неожиданно


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serendipitously
Russian translation:неожиданно
Entered by: Vlados

15:42 Apr 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: serendipitously
During the course of this study, a reduction in sebaceous hyperplasia was serendipitously observed, a finding which was subsequently reproduced.
Vlados
Qatar
неожиданно
Explanation:
В ходе исследования неожиданно обнаружилось, что ...
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5неожиданно
mas63
4 +1к радости проводящих исследование
Yuri Smirnov
4непрогнозируемое открытие / счастливая находка
Voalink


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
неожиданно


Explanation:
В ходе исследования неожиданно обнаружилось, что ...

mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 636
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Тоже правильно. И без эмоций (если они не нужны в этом тексте).
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Юрий! Да, мне кажется, что эмоции тут ни к чему:)

agree  Larysa Dundiy
16 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Natalia Phillips
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Elena Polikarpova
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  val_legrand
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
к радости проводящих исследование


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-03 15:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

приятной неожиданностью оказалось снижение...

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
59 mins
  -> Спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
непрогнозируемое открытие / счастливая находка


Explanation:
Как вариант.


    ***
Voalink
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 64