KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

license to the TUO database

Russian translation: Ниже


13:32 Apr 22, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: license to the TUO database
(i) CupPrint(R) is based on a license to the TUO database of AviaraDx
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Russian translation:Ниже
Explanation:
CupPrint(R) имеет лицензию на использование базы данных TUO компании AviaraDx.

TUO= Tumor of Unknown Origin = опухоль незивестного происхождения

http://www.aviaradx.com/news/2005_arcturus_partnership_agend...

CupPrint(TM) is a gene expression profiling service that offers an alternative to conventional cancer diagnostics. CupPrint(TM) employs a (continuously expanding) gene expression **database** of currently 32 different tissue types and 78 tumor types, and can therefore rapidly determine whether the primary tumor belongs to one of the major categories.

Cancer of Unknown Primary (CUP), also known as UPT (Unknown Primary Tumor) or **TUO (Tumor of Unknown Origin)** is diagnosed when distant metastasis is discovered in a patient, but the primary tumor is unknown.
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ниже
Igor Savenkov
3proper name
Marina Mrouga


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
license to the tuo database
Ниже


Explanation:
CupPrint(R) имеет лицензию на использование базы данных TUO компании AviaraDx.

TUO= Tumor of Unknown Origin = опухоль незивестного происхождения

http://www.aviaradx.com/news/2005_arcturus_partnership_agend...

CupPrint(TM) is a gene expression profiling service that offers an alternative to conventional cancer diagnostics. CupPrint(TM) employs a (continuously expanding) gene expression **database** of currently 32 different tissue types and 78 tumor types, and can therefore rapidly determine whether the primary tumor belongs to one of the major categories.

Cancer of Unknown Primary (CUP), also known as UPT (Unknown Primary Tumor) or **TUO (Tumor of Unknown Origin)** is diagnosed when distant metastasis is discovered in a patient, but the primary tumor is unknown.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Mrouga
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alina Barrow
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
license to the tuo database
proper name


Explanation:
I guess TUO database is a proper name of database that belongs to the company AviaraDx

"...razrabotan na osnove licenzii na (polzovanie) bazoi dannuh TUO kompanii AviaraDx"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-22 13:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doshlo, TUO dolzhno but opuhol neizvestnogo proishozhdenia

Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 320