KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

Specimen adequacy:Satisfactory for evaluation

Russian translation: качество образца: достаточное для оценки


20:09 Apr 27, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Specimen adequacy:Satisfactory for evaluation
Specimen adequacy:
Satisfactory for evaluation. Endocervical and/or squamous metaplastic
cells (endocervical component) are present.
Areas of partially obscuring exudate are present.
tar
Russian translation:качество образца: достаточное для оценки
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Alexander Vorobyev
Grading comment
спасибо большое
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2качество образца: достаточное для оценки
Alexander Vorobyev
4соответствие образца: удовлетворяющего требованием
Elena Hawkins
4адекватность образца (соответствие критериям/требованиям): удовлетворительная(-ое)/приемлемая(-ое)
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specimen adequacy:satisfactory for evaluation
качество образца: достаточное для оценки


Explanation:


Alexander Vorobyev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 444
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
спасибо большое

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Павел!

agree  Arabeska
2 days11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Юлия :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specimen adequacy:satisfactory for evaluation
адекватность образца (соответствие критериям/требованиям): удовлетворительная(-ое)/приемлемая(-ое)


Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2008-04-28 05:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Слово "evaluation", на мой взгляд, можно здесь и проигнорировать. Если уж сильно хочется его перевести, то можем написать, например: "...удовлетворительная(-ое)/приемлемая(-ое) для проведения оценки/исследования".

Слово "качество" тоже, конечно, уместно в данной ситуации, однако является слишком общим; речь-то идёт о конкретных критериях отбора/включения/соответствия образца.

Кроме того, "качество" или "качественный" могут встречаться в данном контексте и в рамках одного предложения со словами "адекватность" или "адекватный". Например:

1) "It has been shown that the presence of endocervical cells as a **quality indicator of adequate sampling** increases the detection of cervical abnormalities" (http://www.aafp.org/afp/20031115/1992.html)

2) "A quality measure using laboratory defined descriptive codes and criteria based on the Bethesda system recommendations also was determined and operational definitions for global **specimen adequacy** were agreed on after consultation with experts from academic and commercial settings as follows:
Satisfactory (all must be present)
A. Greater than 25 endocervical/metaplastic cells
(Bethesda system guideline: 10 cells).4,11
B. Sampling/slide preparation is of good **quality**.
C. Presence of squamous cells in ectocervical specimen".
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/fulltext/75501573...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2008-04-28 05:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ещё одна цитата из ссылки http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/432448_2, проливающая свет на данную ситуацию:

"Bethesda 2001: Specimen Adequacy

Dr. Davey, who was Chair of the Specimen Adequacy Forum for Bethesda 2001 and also the Chair of the ASCCP Specimen Adequacy Guidelines Committee, reported on this topic. One of the innovations of the initial Bethesda system was to include a comment on specimen adequacy. There was strong consensus at Bethesda 2001 to maintain a category for reporting specimen adequacy, in part as an important channel for feedback to clinicians. However, the revised terminology of Bethesda 2001 has modified the options for reporting specimen adequacy.

The option of reporting Paps as "satisfactory but limited by (SBLB)...(obscuring blood, scant cellularity, etc)" has been eliminated. The consensus was that this category was confusing and the appropriate management has been unclear. Therefore, in Bethesda 2001, the choices for reporting specimen adequacy consist only of "satisfactory for evaluation" or "unsatisfactory for evaluation." Elimination of the SBLB category, coupled with more well-defined **criteria for cellular adequacy**, is anticipated to result in an increase in the rate of reporting of unsatisfactory Paps to 2% of all tests (from a current median of 0.5% and mean of 0.9%).[1] The **specimen** is always considered **adequate** if an abnormality is present"...

Иными словами, просто сказать, что "образец был качественным" (или "достаточно качественным") - мало в данной ситуации; требуется отметить, что он был "соответствующим критериям отбора" ("адекватным предъявляемым к нему требованиям").


    Reference: http://www.aafp.org/afp/20031115/1992.html
    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/432448_2
Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1587

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specimen adequacy:satisfactory for evaluation
соответствие образца: удовлетворяющего требованием


Explanation:
Может быть так, и тоже опуская "evaluation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-28 14:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"требованиям", конечно.

Elena Hawkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12