KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

LCD laboratory - Local coverage determinations

Russian translation: LCD


10:46 Apr 30, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: LCD laboratory - Local coverage determinations
Приведен список лабораторий и инстутитов, которые принимали участие в различных исследованиях и анализах с целью установления эффективности действия препарата.
Iouri Belooussov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:LCD
Explanation:
It's a name of the company: not lab, but plant. Leave "as is".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 11:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LCD Allergy Laboratories and Co., Ltd., 2-9-292 Nakamichi, Higashinari-ku, Osaka 537-0025, Japan

You can write them if you want)
Selected response from:

boostrer
United States
Grading comment
I thought as much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1LCD
boostrer
3местные лаборатории для определения необходимого объема (мед помощи)
Marina Mrouga


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lcd laboratory - local coverage determinations
местные лаборатории для определения необходимого объема (мед помощи)


Explanation:
Я думала, к чему относится local, т.к. по структуре предложения оно характеризует слово determinations. Но из приведенного ниже описания мне кажется, что оно характеризует, что работы проводятся на местном уровне. Тогда можно сказать проще - местные лаборатории.

Если же очень строго то лаборатории для определения необходимого (минимума) объема (медпомощи), проводимое на местном уровне

http://www.cms.hhs.gov/MedicalReviewProcess/04_ncds.asp

National and Local Coverage Determinations
National Coverage Determinations

The statutory and policy framework within which National Coverage Decisions (NCDs) are made may be found in title XVIII of the Social Security Act (the Act), and in Medicare regulations and rulings. The National Coverage Determinations Manual describes whether specific medical items, services, treatment procedures, or technologies can be paid for under Medicare. All decisions that items, services, etc. are not covered are based on §1862(a)(1) of the Act (the "not reasonable and necessary" exclusion) unless otherwise specifically noted. Where another statutory authority for denial is indicated, that is the sole authority for denial. Where an item, service, etc. is stated to be covered, but such coverage is explicitly limited to specified indications or specified circumstances, all limitations on coverage of the items or services because they do not meet those specified indications or circumstances are based on §1862(a)(1) of the Act. Where coverage of an item or service is provided for specified indications or circumstances but is not explicitly excluded for others, or where the item or service is not mentioned at all in the CMS Manual System the Medicare contractor is to make the coverage decision, in consultation with its medical staff, and with CMS when appropriate, based on the law, regulations, rulings and general program instructions The coverage decisions in the manual will be kept current, based



Local Coverage Determinations

Local Coverage Determinations (LCDs) are developed to specify under what clinical circumstances a service is reasonable and necessary. They serve as an administrative and educational tool to assist providers in submitting claims correctly for payment.

Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  boostrer: I do not think you are right. see the question and the discussion.
22 mins
  -> Probably. My answer was generated when there was discussion yet.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lcd laboratory - local coverage determinations
LCD


Explanation:
It's a name of the company: not lab, but plant. Leave "as is".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 11:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LCD Allergy Laboratories and Co., Ltd., 2-9-292 Nakamichi, Higashinari-ku, Osaka 537-0025, Japan

You can write them if you want)

boostrer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
I thought as much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabeska: :)
28 mins
  -> thank you