KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

Angulation

Russian translation: угловое смещение, возможно - перегиб


23:17 Jul 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Instruments
English term or phrase: Angulation
Context -

...care must be taken to detect angulation of the device tip with respect to the rest of the device (multiple views may be needed to detect such angulation). If focal angulation of 45 degrees is detected at the junction of the tip with the centre tube of the delivery system, there is an inceased risk of complications.

Ангуляция ? Смещение ?

Thank you !
Olga Cartlidge
Russian translation:угловое смещение, возможно - перегиб
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-01 23:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вариант: угловое отклонение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-01 23:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Искривление вроде бы подходит по смыслу, но как-то не так звучит (субъективно)
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3угловое смещение, возможно - перегиб
Maksym Nevzorov
3осевое отклонение (отклонение от [продольной] оси)
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
angulation
угловое смещение, возможно - перегиб


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-01 23:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вариант: угловое отклонение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-01 23:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Искривление вроде бы подходит по смыслу, но как-то не так звучит (субъективно)

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1053
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the input.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like угловое смещение, Maxim but wouldn t go for искривление - would you ?

Asker: That s what I felt as well, Maxim.

Asker: Very good, Maxim, as usual.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Mrouga: угловое смещение - с доп.ссылкой на глоссарий от клиента
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марина.

agree  Natalie: угловое смещение
4 days
  -> Спасибо, Натали.

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
6 days

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angulation
осевое отклонение (отклонение от [продольной] оси)


Explanation:
имеется в виду, вероятно, отклонение кончика вводимой системы от оси проводника/катетера. Т.е., говоря проще, "загиб" кончика по отношению к оси проводника ("longitudinal axis" последнего, т.е.)...

Если кончик отклоняется от этой оси на 45 градусов (и более, надо полагать...), то авторы призывают бить тревогу...

значение "осевое отклонение" для "angulation" присутствует, напр., в "Мультитране"...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1587