KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

cable lock

Russian translation: трос с замком (Кенсингтона)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable lock
Russian translation:трос с замком (Кенсингтона)
Entered by: Aizada Khalimbetova

02:50 Jul 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: cable lock
You should set up the system where you have sufficient space with a mains electrical socket available and where you can secure the laptop PC with the cable lock provided

Из описания Vitalograph System

Спасибо!
Aizada Khalimbetova
трос с замком (Кенсингтона)
Explanation:
Чтобы ноутбук не украли :)
Selected response from:

Alexander Vorobyev
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1трос с замком (Кенсингтона)
Alexander Vorobyev
4механический замОк (для пристегивания ПК к массивной/фиксированной основе)
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
трос с замком (Кенсингтона)


Explanation:
Чтобы ноутбук не украли :)

Alexander Vorobyev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 147
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Biotech
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
механический замОк (для пристегивания ПК к массивной/фиксированной основе)


Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-07-03 03:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Targus <PA410E> Defcon CL NB **Cable Lock** (Кодовый **механический замок** для ноутбука)

Описание: Кабель для пристегивания ноутбука (для защиты от кражи) к какому-либо тяжелому предмету

Тип оборудования: Замок

http://www.us.tomsk.ru/ar.php?wrID=1182418

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-07-03 03:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABC - цены и товары в Москве. Ноутбуки - опции, принадлежности Aidata PCS-3 Notebook Numerical **Cable Lock** (Кодовый **механический замок для ноутбука**) ...
nb.abc.ru/nb.add.12.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-07-03 03:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь вот - http://www.mag4u.ru/info/63774.html - и фотография есть...

Цитата оттуда же:

Aidata <PCS-3> Notebook Numerical **Cable Lock** (Кодовый **механический замок** для ноутбука)
...
Тип оборудования: **Замок**
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 03:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: "замкОм" является сам тип такого рода устройств, а не только та его часть, в которой набирают цифровую комбинацию ("ключ"). "Кабель" (трос) - неотъемлемая часть всего замкА.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 04:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ещё фото (с Интернет-страницы фирмы-производителя таких замкОв):

http://www.aidata.com/products/612?c=514&k=

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 405